Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Germany"

Μετάφραση:Γερμανία

πριν από 2 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


Akkatone
Akkatone

All countries in Greek names with article, isn't it? So, why "Γερμανία" does not have an article, while other countries have? Or am I misunderstanding anything? Thanks in advance!

πριν από 2 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

If it is used in a sentence, it needs the article. If it's just a name (e.g. in a list) then it doesn't need the article. Examples:
Germany and France are in the EU.
-- Η Γερμανία και η Γαλλία είναι στην ΕΕ.

EU Countries: Germany, France, Austria, etc.
-- Χώρες Ε.Ε.: Γερμανία, Γαλλία, Αυστρία, κτλ.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Akkatone
Akkatone

Thanks again for your explanations)))

πριν από 2 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

You're welcome!

And that goes for every name, be it the name of a country, a flower, a person, and so on.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

amit537330

ausome

πριν από 7 μήνες