1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le dîner"

"Le dîner"

Translation:The dinner

January 11, 2013

10 Comments


lederek

catcrawler is right. in quebec, diner is often used for lunch. dejeuner is only used for breakfast


Doctor_Blue

And "souper" is used for dinner in Quebec, right?


kertenkele

I'm guessing it's because we're learning Standard French.


riclage

Because the word for lunch more commonly used is "déjeuner". Only in very rare cases "dîner" is referred to "lunch". When in doubt, check here http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=d%EEner to see how words are often translated.


catcrawler

well it's lunch in Quebec French.....


libbjackson

i translated this as evening meal, which is actually given as an example of one of the translations but it was marked wrong


AntalAron

I simply love that English stole so many words from this magnifique language ♥


TJCurrie

It's impressive isn't it, but it wasn't quite "stolen", more like imposed by norman monachs and nobility on the English. And vice versa with English rule in the northen half of france, with english words in the french language.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.