"Le dîner"

Translation:The dinner

January 11, 2013

10 Comments


lederek

catcrawler is right. in quebec, diner is often used for lunch. dejeuner is only used for breakfast

March 6, 2013

Doctor_Blue

And "souper" is used for dinner in Quebec, right?

June 5, 2015

kertenkele

I'm guessing it's because we're learning Standard French.

April 1, 2013

powpowpowerwheel

why not the lunch?

January 11, 2013

riclage

Because the word for lunch more commonly used is "déjeuner". Only in very rare cases "dîner" is referred to "lunch". When in doubt, check here http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=d%EEner to see how words are often translated.

January 11, 2013

catcrawler

well it's lunch in Quebec French.....

February 21, 2013

Duomail

Just if you want that link, I re-write so http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?query=d%25EEner

March 12, 2013

libbjackson

i translated this as evening meal, which is actually given as an example of one of the translations but it was marked wrong

March 10, 2015

AntalAron

I simply love that English stole so many words from this magnifique language ♥

June 19, 2015

TJCurrie

It's impressive isn't it, but it wasn't quite "stolen", more like imposed by norman monachs and nobility on the English. And vice versa with English rule in the northen half of france, with english words in the french language.

July 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.