"Wasz pies je mięso."

Translation:Your dog is eating meat.

December 18, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisFlynn12

What is the difference between wasz and twój?


LivingLifeform

Je always sounds like jem with this audio...


w00tw00t

In the popup box it says wasz is singular nominative, that's a mistake right?


Latcarf

Well, there is only one dog which is owned by several people. Whether you consider that as singular or plural depends on the point of view. It’s usually considered singular because it designates only one thing.


HarveyPenf

why is this wasz and not twój?

does wasz mean youre referring to one person and twój to more than one person?

mowisz and mowicie is both your but referring to different amounts of people.


HarveyPenf

why is this wasz and not twój?

does wasz mean youre referring to one person and twój to more than one person?

mowisz and mowicie is both your but referring to different amounts of people.


Kashakot

You have it backwards love, Wasz= "you" for 2 or more people..stems from wy (you all, y'all)

Twój= "you" for one person, stems from ty (You)


DinoRaptor76

I dont understand why this entire time it is a fact, as opposed to an act. "Your dog eats meat" vs "your dog is eating meat" how do I identify that it is an act in present tense?


AbbasSadan

When to use Wasza and when to use twój? Coz both have same meaning i.e. your


alik1989

It's accepted. You wrote 'you dog' in your report.


Davidsk4

Help! A new word WASZ has appeared from nowhere. It is not mentioned in the tips that table all the various TWOJ case declensions yet it appears this word WASZ means your too. There are numerous twoj variation words already meaning your . Why another? What's wrong with Twoj pies je mieso, anyway? (And why are jego jej and ich always the same compared with the numerous declensions for other possessive pronouns? If Polish has got to be unnecessarily complicated, we might as well have tables for these too, one would have thought.)


Jellei

Well, the problem is in English. Any other language I know has a different word for 2nd person singular (your dog, David) and 2nd person plural (your dog, David and Susan). Standard English doesn't.

So "twój" is 2nd person singular and "wasz" is 2nd person plural.

"Twój pies je mięso" is correct.

As for "jego", "jej" and "ich"... Alik has some historical explanation for the fact that they do not undergo declension (or if you prefer 'have all the forms identical'), but I have to say I don't remember it :D Hey, at least something is easier...


Davidsk4

Ah yes! I have had a further look at the declension table in tips and now I can see it does have a wadj column (for 2nd person plural) to learn. Apologies, my mistake. This makes remembering all these words marginally less difficult. ( Of course being English myself, I am biased but my view is any confusion in English between your singular and your plural (which may be why the American expression of "you guys" has recently invaded our language as a type of alternative second person plural) is very little compared with the bother of using all these different Polish word endings . I imagine in conversation the endings are not always clear to hear , anyway. A millennium ago we had similar word endings in Anglo-Saxon English but between 1066 to 1200 when English became only mainly spoken by the lower classes, the endings ended. )


Davidsk4

Hi. The Duolingo Tips table of possessive pronouns appears to have no equivalent of its. I mean I see his (masculine singular) word/s and hers (feminine singular) word/s but I can find no no neuter singular word/s. (By the way , I have since remembered French is a language that also uses a same word ("vous") for both second person singular and plural)


Jellei

Yes, French uses "vous" either as 'informal plural', 'formal plural' and 'formal singular', I believe. Note that Polish doesn't do that. You cannot use "wy" to address one person in a formal way. That was what the communists tried to do though, so you could hear it in some movies from the communist era.

Given that Polish nouns have grammatical genders, there can't be one word for "its", because that 'it' always has gender. To say "its color" about a house (dom, masculine) you'd say "jego kolor". To say "its color" about a book (książka, feminine) you'd say "jej kolor". And about something neuter (a box = pudełko), that would again be "jego kolor".


Davidsk4

Thanks. Now I can remember my its or, to give it a longer name, neuter singular third person possessive as JEGO, which is the same as the masculine one.


SilverPill

"Your dog eats meat" is not accepted here


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked. If it was rejected for you, please provide a screenshot so we can investigate.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.