"Wasz pies je mięso."

Translation:Your dog is eating meat.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


LivingLifeform

Je always sounds like jem with this audio...

January 19, 2016

w00tw00t

In the popup box it says wasz is singular nominative, that's a mistake right?

December 23, 2015

Latcarf

Well, there is only one dog which is owned by several people. Whether you consider that as singular or plural depends on the point of view. It’s usually considered singular because it designates only one thing.

December 23, 2015

ChrisFlynn12

What is the difference between wasz and twój?

August 18, 2016

HarveyPenf

Why "Wasz" and not "Twoje"?

July 13, 2017

HarveyPenf

why is this wasz and not twój?

does wasz mean youre referring to one person and twój to more than one person?

mowisz and mowicie is both your but referring to different amounts of people.

July 10, 2017

HarveyPenf

why is this wasz and not twój?

does wasz mean youre referring to one person and twój to more than one person?

mowisz and mowicie is both your but referring to different amounts of people.

July 10, 2017

Kashakot

You have it backwards love, Wasz= "you" for 2 or more people..stems from wy (you all, y'all)

Twój= "you" for one person, stems from ty (You)

December 26, 2018

JoanMcBitc

I went with 'your dog is meat' because if your fish is evil I didn't see why not.

November 11, 2017

Kashakot

That doesnt work, because of the word "je". It is not the same as "jest"

"je" means he/she/it is eating.

December 26, 2018

Deb455139

why not wasze?

January 19, 2018

DinoRaptor76

I dont understand why this entire time it is a fact, as opposed to an act. "Your dog eats meat" vs "your dog is eating meat" how do I identify that it is an act in present tense?

November 16, 2018

BatyaMatzk

The sentence says "your dog," dog is singular. Why should any of us expect a communally owned dog? Expecting anyone to translate this as plural is disingenuous.

April 12, 2018

magpie_gir

If I would have neighbors and they would have a pet I would said: wasz, e.g. Wasz pies zniszczył mój trawnik. (Your dog destroyed my lawn.).

If my younger brother would have a pet I would said twój, e.g. Twój pies zniszczył moją książkę. (Your dog destroyed my book).

wasz - it belongs to the family, and the whole family is responsible for it (outside)

nasz - it belongs to us

twój - it belongs to a specific person, and this person is responsible for it (outside)

mój - it belongs to me

May 29, 2018

Kashakot

Married couples have pets, no? If youre talking to a couple and you're telling them "your child is adorable" youre addressing both of them. There is nothing wrong with this sentance.

December 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.