1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasz pies je mięso."

"Wasz pies je mięso."

Translation:Your dog is eating meat.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


LivingLifeform

Je always sounds like jem with this audio...


ChrisFlynn12

What is the difference between wasz and twój?


honzadoubrava13

It's the same. But you have to say 'wasz' to your teacher, or someone relevant, and 'twój' is between friends. I don't know English name for that.


alik1989

No way! :)

You use "twój" for one person and "wasz" for multiple people.

In formal contexts you use the genitive forms of formal personal pronouns. So in this case it would be:

  • Pana/pański pies je mięso (if the dog's owner is a man).
  • Pani pies je mięso (if the dog's owner is a woman).
  • Panów pies je mięso (if the dog is owned by more than one man).
  • Pań pies je mięso (if the dog is owned by more than one woman).
  • Państwa pies je mięso (if the dog is owned by more than one person and they are of different sex).

Jellei
Mod

I'd add that "panów" and "pań" are rather rarely used this way, I guess it's not common to have a need for that. Especially "pań pies" sounds strange to me, although it is technically correct, of course.


alik1989

After writing "pań pies" I also thought, hm... that sounds weird. Then I checked the National Corpus and there were literally no examples for this usage. It must indeed be quite rare.


w00tw00t

In the popup box it says wasz is singular nominative, that's a mistake right?


Latcarf

Well, there is only one dog which is owned by several people. Whether you consider that as singular or plural depends on the point of view. It’s usually considered singular because it designates only one thing.


HarveyPenf

why is this wasz and not twój?

does wasz mean youre referring to one person and twój to more than one person?

mowisz and mowicie is both your but referring to different amounts of people.


HarveyPenf

why is this wasz and not twój?

does wasz mean youre referring to one person and twój to more than one person?

mowisz and mowicie is both your but referring to different amounts of people.


Kashakot

You have it backwards love, Wasz= "you" for 2 or more people..stems from wy (you all, y'all)

Twój= "you" for one person, stems from ty (You)


AbbasSadan

When to use Wasza and when to use twój? Coz both have same meaning i.e. your

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.