1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben gazeteyi okurum, o süt i…

"Ben gazeteyi okurum, o süt içer."

Translation:I read the newspaper, he drinks milk.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


MetroWestJP

In Turkish, is it normal to splice together two complete sentences with just a comma and no conjunction?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yeah, it is relatively common.


MetroWestJP

Noted, teşekkürler! :-)


AmanyFawzy3

Please i want to know the difference between the singular and the plural nouns


Sandra298784

Why cannot I write "she"? Is not "o" both "he" and "She"?


Sikeryali

You can write 'she' if you want. O is used for he/she/it


Farzan_Fathi

What do you mean?! The sentence needs either "she" or "he".


Miamodua32

What is the difference between gazete, gazetesi ,gazeteyi??


mooncats

Why is 'newspaper' definite in this sentence, but milk is not? Can it be relevant in one sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"milk/süt" is not in the accusative case here. "newspaper/gazete" is :) Just like in English, specificity doesn't carry over.


AssadUllahMaan

Why is it wrong if i add "and" between the two activities while translating in English?


Farzan_Fathi

It simply because there's no "ve" in the sentence :)


Tatyana864416

Why we use süt, not sütü?


akhgar3

Why there isnt undo .i missed just aword and

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.