Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That young police officer was pretty."

Translation:O genç polis güzeldi.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Alaaddin123

Polis memuru is not acceptable

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is 'polisçe' wrong in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"polisçe" isn't really a word (and if it were, it would mean "as a police office/the Police Officer language")

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I suppose he meant "polisçi", using the -ci suffix that many professions/jobs have. (avcı, aşçı, saatçi, futbolcu, ...)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaaah...that also isn't a word :D

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

It's a bit complicated because you have to understand from the context that it is only a police officer, but not a police in general. What If I add "polis MEMURU" , will that be ok?

3 months ago