1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That young police officer wa…

"That young police officer was pretty."

Translation:O genç polis güzeldi.

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


Alaaddin123

Polis memuru is not acceptable


Salih_Dz.

It's a bit complicated because you have to understand from the context that it is only a police officer, but not a police in general. What If I add "polis MEMURU" , will that be ok?


alibektas34

Yes, that was my answer, and it has accepted.


alibektas34

You're welcome. :)


IanBod

Why is 'polisçe' wrong in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"polisçe" isn't really a word (and if it were, it would mean "as a police office/the Police Officer language")


mizinamo

I suppose he meant "polisçi", using the -ci suffix that many professions/jobs have. (avcı, aşçı, saatçi, futbolcu, ...)


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaaah...that also isn't a word :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.