1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That young police officer wa…

"That young police officer was pretty."

Translation:O genç polis güzeldi.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


Alaaddin123

Polis memuru is not acceptable


Salih_Dz.

It's a bit complicated because you have to understand from the context that it is only a police officer, but not a police in general. What If I add "polis MEMURU" , will that be ok?


alibektas34

Yes, that was my answer, and it has accepted.


Salih_Dz.

Thank Ali :)


alibektas34

You're welcome. :)


IanBod

Why is 'polisçe' wrong in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"polisçe" isn't really a word (and if it were, it would mean "as a police office/the Police Officer language")


mizinamo

I suppose he meant "polisçi", using the -ci suffix that many professions/jobs have. (avcı, aşçı, saatçi, futbolcu, ...)


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaaah...that also isn't a word :D


Jennie721026

Why is it “O” ?? I thought the word for “that” is “su”?


mizinamo

su means "water".

Where English only distinguishes between "this thing" (relatively close) and "that thing" (relatively far), Turkish has a three-way distinction: bu şey is close, şu şey is a bit further away, and o şey is even further away.

So "the police officer" could be either şu polis or o polis depending on whether he's a medium or a long distance away.


Irenesmithson

You wouldn't know if she was pretty or not from far.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.