"Moje mięso"

Translation:My meat

December 18, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashibaal

Polish Duolingo getting sexual...


IterMercator

Finally a sentence I can beat


HL_DK

I like my meat moist and juicy. Slurp.


pussyslaye392349

Zaraz dostaniesz moje mięso w dupe


AmundoTeacher

Czy twoje mięso jest moje mięso?


KeithTheKeiser

Nie, to jest nasz mięso


Mkcasia94

How to know when to use "moje" and "moja"?


Jellei

"moje" is either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'. "moja" is feminine singular. They have to match the noun they describe.


abcdef933419

Is moje here being used because of singular-neuter, or because of plural-not-masculine-personal?


Jellei

Neuter singular.

The plural (relatively rarely used, "meat" is a collective noun after all) would be "moje mięsa".


Arpineh_Armenian

Hey guys what's the difference between moj and moje?


Jellei

Every noun has a grammatical gender ("mięso" is a neuter noun), and the adjective has to match it. "moje" is the neuter form, so it fits "mięso". "mój" is masculine (e.g. "mój kot" = "my cat").


PetrDiblik

Did you mean your muscles?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.