1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje mięso"

"Moje mięso"

Translation:My meat

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


Ashibaal

Polish Duolingo getting sexual...


IterMercator

Finally a sentence I can beat


HL_DK

I like my meat moist and juicy. Slurp.


pussyslaye392349

Zaraz dostaniesz moje mięso w dupe


AmundoTeacher

Czy twoje mięso jest moje mięso?


KeithTheKeiser

Nie, to jest nasz mięso


MuhamadAmi270876

How to know when to use "moje" and "moja"?


Jellei

"moje" is either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'. "moja" is feminine singular. They have to match the noun they describe.


abcdef933419

Is moje here being used because of singular-neuter, or because of plural-not-masculine-personal?


Jellei

Neuter singular.

The plural (relatively rarely used, "meat" is a collective noun after all) would be "moje mięsa".


PetrDiblik

Did you mean your muscles?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.