"My meat"

Translation:Moje mięso

December 18, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dm_Svk

He is "moj". She is "moja". It is "moje".


Jellei

Actually, not in Polish, I think.


Matthew_Phelps

mój (m), moja (f), moje (n) for singular nominative?


e28144

Why not "mój mięso"?


ChrisFlynn12

This kind of thing used to confuse me but, just remember it takes the form for the object of the sentence not the subject. It is the meat that is neuter and hence we have moje


PolishHussar

It sounds wrong "mój mięso"

Also remember, nouns ending on " o " like okno are neuter, therefore we use móje because its used for neuter nouns :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.