1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi chłopcy widzą kota."

"Moi chłopcy widzą kota."

Translation:My boys see a cat.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


anothernobody

What are all the different ways to say my? I rarely get the translation right.


ann666

Singular:

My boy - mój chłopiec [masculine]

My girl - moja dziewczyna [femininer]

My child - moje dziecko [neuter ]

Plural:

My boys - moi chłopcy [masculine-personal]

My girls - moje dziewczyny [non-masculine-personal]

My children - moje dzieci [non-masculine-personal]


LivingLifeform

Previously "chlopcy" meant boys, then boy and now it's boys again. Can somebody tell me why?


BrandonSzalony

Chłopcy » boys (plural) Chłopiec » boy (singular)


Kashakot

Are you talking about when it was in the negatives course?


Jellei

The singular/plural confusion may be for feminine and neuter nouns, but for sure not here - "chłopcy" will never be a singular form.


Sweetblue001

in the negative course it would change the singular to plural after "nie" if it was before the nie it would be normal...if I understand it correctly.


JerryMcCarthy99

I think you do not quite understand it correctly. When there is a "nie" involved, a direct object in the Accusative changes to a object in the Genitive. As it happens, though, being masculine animate, the Genitive of "kot" is the same as the Accusative: they are both "kota".

"Moi chłopcy widzą kota." but also "Moi chłopcy nie widzą kota."

If it were "cats" rather than "a cat", then that would be a different story :-) !


Elke902653

shouldn't "my boys are seeing a cat" be correct too?


Yola448704

If you refer to the present reality, you can say:
My boys can see a cat/ My boys see a cat

Present Continuous/Progressive aspect is used
to indicate "seeing" things which are not there:
My (hallucinating) boys are seeing cats/
My boys hallucinate seeing cats


sabisteb

As it is something the boys are not doing in generall it even has to be the progressive aspect. Without ing it is something the boys do regularly or in general, which is a bit strange.


Roberto617143

If it were "My boys see a cat", wouldn't it be "Moi chłopcy widzą kot" since the verb 'widzić' is accusative?


Exonym

Kot is a masculine animate noun, which means its accusative form is the same as the genitive. In this case: kota.


FrancescoCelegh

Are seeing nie jest jak widzą?


JerryMcCarthy99

"They see" and "They are seeing" are both "widzą"; does that answer your question?

However, please do note that "My boys are seeing a cat" doesn't really work in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.