"Moi chłopcy widzą kota."

Translation:My boys see a cat.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


LivingLifeform

Previously "chlopcy" meant boys, then boy and now it's boys again. Can somebody tell me why?

January 19, 2016

BrandonSzalony

Chłopcy » boys (plural) Chłopiec » boy (singular)

January 25, 2016

Kashakot

Are you talking about when it was in the negatives course?

January 1, 2019

Jellei

The singular/plural confusion may be for feminine and neuter nouns, but for sure not here - "chłopcy" will never be a singular form.

January 1, 2019

Roberto617143

If it were "My boys see a cat", wouldn't it be "Moi chłopcy widzą kot" since the verb 'widzić' is accusative?

December 31, 2015

Exonym

Kot is a masculine animate noun, which means its accusative form is the same as the genitive. In this case: kota.

January 2, 2016

Elke902653

shouldn't "my boys are seeing a cat" be correct too?

June 4, 2017

sabisteb

As it is something the boys are not doing in generall it even has to be the progressive aspect. Without ing it is something the boys do regularly or in general, which is a bit strange.

November 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.