"Moi chłopcy widzą kota."

Translation:My boys see a cat.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

What are all the different ways to say my? I rarely get the translation right.


ann666

Singular:

My boy - mój chłopiec [masculine]

My girl - moja dziewczyna [femininer]

My child - moje dziecko [neuter ]

Plural:

My boys - moi chłopcy [masculine-personal]

My girls - moje dziewczyny [non-masculine-personal]

My children - moje dzieci [non-masculine-personal]


Anome

If you access Duolingo on a computer instead of the mobile app, they've got a tips section with a chart of all the possessives for several cases. I copied it down in my binder and it's been really useful. I also learn better through writing by hand than typing so it was helpful in that way, too


Elke902653

shouldn't "my boys are seeing a cat" be correct too?


Yola448704

If you refer to the present reality, you can say:
My boys can see a cat/ My boys see a cat

Present Continuous/Progressive aspect is used
to indicate "seeing" things which are not there:
My (hallucinating) boys are seeing cats/
My boys hallucinate seeing cats


sabisteb

As it is something the boys are not doing in generall it even has to be the progressive aspect. Without ing it is something the boys do regularly or in general, which is a bit strange.


LivingLifeform

Previously "chlopcy" meant boys, then boy and now it's boys again. Can somebody tell me why?


BrandonSzalony

Chłopcy » boys (plural) Chłopiec » boy (singular)


Kashakot

Are you talking about when it was in the negatives course?


Jellei

The singular/plural confusion may be for feminine and neuter nouns, but for sure not here - "chłopcy" will never be a singular form.


Roberto617143

If it were "My boys see a cat", wouldn't it be "Moi chłopcy widzą kot" since the verb 'widzić' is accusative?


Exonym

Kot is a masculine animate noun, which means its accusative form is the same as the genitive. In this case: kota.


FrancescoCelegh

Are seeing nie jest jak widzą?


JerryMcCarthy99

"They see" and "They are seeing" are both "widzą"; does that answer your question?

However, please do note that "My boys are seeing a cat" doesn't really work in English.


Raz565746

Elke902653 asked this already... but why is "My boys are seeing a cat!" wrong?

Sure it can be used as in "seeing things" (imaginary) but it should still be grammatically correct, right?


Jellei

Well, it's true that it's not 100% wrong, that there are some contexts in which that's a possibility. But still, given that people learn English here as well (it's a recommended practice for native speakers of XYZ language who are learning English to also take the XYZ course for English speakers), I think it's rather risky to accept such a construction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.