1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzisz chłopca?"

"Widzisz chłopca?"

Translation:Can you see the boy?

December 18, 2015

22 Comments


Poesia3

Shouldn't it be; "Do you see the boy?" For the suggested question; "can you" there should be "możesz".


FaizalZahid

Can this mean both? Do this mean both? "Can you" and "do you"? Wait a minute... o_O


Jellei

It does mean both ;) Unless one uses "can you" very literally, which is of course possible as well.


anothernobody

What is the reason for the a to end "boy"? Does "see" make this (Accusative)?


Vengir

Yes, it does. It's extremely rare for the sentence object to be in nominative case.


Basementality

My understanding is that a singular masculine animate noun takes the genitive form (ending -a) when in the accusative.

It's easier to get the idea of declensions if you look up a chart or make a list or something.


dont_tread_on_me

generally non living male nouns (so not chlopiec for example) doesnt change in accusative case, even tho there are a few exceptions in foods sometimes for example: pomidor - nominative pomidora - accusative


dont_tread_on_me

yea and its a living male noun so really different rules work on this


Anya_A.D.

"Do you see the boy?" Myślę że to jest poprawna odpowiedź.


Veronica964728

I know times have changed, but we were always taught that 'can' was a 'non' word, unless talking about a (tin) can, and we were never allowed to say 'can I' or 'can you', but 'may I' or 'will or would you'. But in this case, is it a correct exchange for 'Do you see the boy'? and could it be used in any similar phrase?


abcdef933419

The reason you were 'not allowed' to use 'can', was not because it is a 'non' word. It is a proper word and does actually have a proper use.

You were likely told not to use 'can' in situatuons where you meant 'may', 'do', or 'will'.

All 3 examples:

  • you were probably told not to say 'Can I use the toilet' when you meant 'May I go'

  • you were probably told not to say 'Can you see that building over there' when you (possibly) meant 'Do you see that building'.

  • you were probably told not to say 'Can you please hold this bag', when you were requesting someone to hold it, which would be 'Will you please...'

But the word 'Can' is very suitable when talking about 'the ability' to do something. For example "are you able to start tomorrow" may be said with "Can yoy start tomorrow".

Even in the 3 original examples above, using 'Can' is possible if you meant it with a shade of having the "ability to"

I know this is a Polish course, not English, but I'm sure it may help someone or another


Veronica964728

yes, you are quite right. Of course , it is not really a 'non' word...we were just always told there was a better word to use... apart from the tin can one! But...probably I am too old fashioned, or just too old and teachers were stricter when I was a child. We would have been told to say " 'could' or 'would you be able to' start tomorrow. Maybe because in previous times english was much more formal and short cuts were frowned upon...but 'can', whatever it's definition, is here to stay. If one had to go a day without using it our brains would probably explode. But it's a fun exercise though...


alik1989

Nope, neither may nor will nor would work as a valid translation.


tryingveryhard

You can say "can you"! It's used a lot. Of course "may I" is used in formal situations or the classroom ("May I use the restroom?"), but "can you" is still being used.


anele418386

Aww i said that boy not the boy ugh!!!!


C.Amaro1981

I WROTE THE "BOYS" ISN'T PLURAL THE SAME AS SINGULAR?


Vengir

No, they are not. Some forms may be identical between singular and plural, but usually they are different.


Alex756599

"Chlopca" is what kind of declension?


ecedenyo

Accusative ... you can see an explanation here


NicolsJose5

Imho the correct answer must be "do you see the boy?"


Ula264189

Can you see? it is not Do you see?


Quantini

И я не вижу, а он есть)) It's russian mem, sorry)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.