"Widzisz chłopca?"

Translation:Can you see the boy?

December 18, 2015

11 Comments


Poesia3

Shouldn't it be; "Do you see the boy?" For the suggested question; "can you" there should be "możesz".

March 16, 2016

FaizalZahid

Can this mean both? Do this mean both? "Can you" and "do you"? Wait a minute... o_O

October 8, 2016

Jellei

It does mean both ;) Unless one uses "can you" very literally, which is of course possible as well.

October 8, 2016

anele418386

Aww i said that boy not the boy ugh!!!!

August 10, 2017

C.Amaro1981

I WROTE THE "BOYS" ISN'T PLURAL THE SAME AS SINGULAR?

November 30, 2018

Vengir

No, they are not. Some forms may be identical between singular and plural, but usually they are different.

November 30, 2018

Anya_A.D.

"Do you see the boy?" Myślę że to jest poprawna odpowiedź.

December 1, 2018

Alex756599

"Chlopca" is what kind of declension?

December 10, 2018

ecedenyo

Accusative ... you can see an explanation here

January 9, 2019

Veronica964728

I know times have changed, but we were always taught that 'can' was a 'non' word, unless talking about a (tin) can, and we were never allowed to say 'can I' or 'can you', but 'may I' or 'will or would you'. But in this case, is it a correct exchange for 'Do you see the boy'? and could it be used in any similar phrase?

April 6, 2019

alik1989

Nope, neither may nor will nor would work as a valid translation.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.