"Ich pies"

Translation:Their dog

December 18, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EenYoFace

How would someone pronounce this?


pie3636

The Polish ch sound (or h) is similar to the Spanish jota (j in trabajar) or the German ch in machen. It's also similar to the English h, but more pronounced, and comes more from the throat


Langenth

Which Spanish? European or South American?


vi11un

ee+ the "h" sound in "hue"


[deactivated user]

    Even my Polish girlfriend could not understand the audio. The guy sounds like he's drunk!


jdhdhxhejshx

    I was kinda confused if i'm doing polish or german at first.


    [deactivated user]

      Is it 'their' like in English, regardless of the gender of the owner?


Buratino4

      If you mean can 'ich' mean his or her singular as it often does in English, then no, I don't think so. It is only used to mean 'belonging to them' (plural), but the 'them' could be masculine, feminine, neuter or a combination. Please somebody correct me if I'm wrong.


Sqaa.

      If ich/je can mean "their" as in "their dog," does it make grammatical sense to say "ten pies jest ich" to mean this dog is theirs?


Jellei

      Yes, that's correct.

      Wait... only "ich" means "their". "ich/je" are Accusative forms of "them". The fact that one of them is also a possessive is better to be treated as a coincidence.


tomcio287530

      Ciężko zrozumieć to zdanie. Zamiast" Ich pies " słuchać "ichje pies"! Fatalny lektor


Jellei

      To nie lektor, tylko syntezator głosu.

      Jest jakiś dziwny dźwięk po 'ich', jakby jakieś takie... pyknięcie, fakt.


monteirorogerio

      The possessive pronoun "ich" is indeclinable. "Ich" when subject is used for a group of only masculine, only feminine or a mixed gender group. Is the statement above correct?


alik1989

      All third person possessive pronouns are indeclinable, so that is correct.
      'Ich' as an object (accusative) is used for groups of people containing at least one man (virile).
      'Ich' as an object of a negated verb (genitive) is used for both plural genders (virile & nonvirile).

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.