"Ich pies"

Translation:Their dog

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


EenYoFace

How would someone pronounce this?

December 20, 2015

pie3636

The Polish ch sound (or h) is similar to the Spanish jota (j in trabajar) or the German ch in machen. It's also similar to the English h, but more pronounced, and comes more from the throat

January 2, 2016

vi11un

ee+ the "h" sound in "hue"

August 24, 2018

Hertinek

Is it 'their' like in English, regardless of the gender of the owner?

January 11, 2016

Buratino4

If you mean can 'ich' mean his or her singular as it often does in English, then no, I don't think so. It is only used to mean 'belonging to them' (plural), but the 'them' could be masculine, feminine, neuter or a combination. Please somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

April 26, 2016

Sqaa.

If ich/je can mean "their" as in "their dog," does it make grammatical sense to say "ten pies jest ich" to mean this dog is theirs?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that's correct.

Wait... only "ich" means "their". "ich/je" are Accusative forms of "them". The fact that one of them is also a possessive is better to be treated as a coincidence.

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.