1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On widzi nas."

"On widzi nas."

Translation:He sees us.

December 18, 2015

10 Comments


Philipp88107

I don't get it for some reason. Why is it "On widzi nas" and not "On nas widzi"? I thought pronoun at the end of a sentence isn't that good. "Widzi nas" would be great and if I would use (in this case) "On" it would be "On nas widzi". Or am I completely wrong?


Hereandthere715

I was about to post the exact same question! I'd like to know, too.


Aukje798739

I have the exact same question!


anothernobody

If this were a Negative, would "nas" come right after "on"? And how would the sentence be written?


ann666

Negative would be

On nas nie widzi

or

on nie widzi nas

both are correct


ChrisFlynn12

Does 'nas' literally mean us? Or is it the accusative form of 'my'?


solala5

I think both of your assumptions are correct.


delanthear

Why does it sometimes not tell you what the phrase means?


KlaraDahlb

I see people asking in the thread but no answer: Why is it "on widzi nas" and not "on nas widzi"?


Jellei

I'd say "On nas widzi." is a lot better sentence, I will remove this one and create "On nas widzi" instead.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.