"On widzi nas."

Translation:He sees us.

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


Philipp88107

I don't get it for some reason. Why is it "On widzi nas" and not "On nas widzi"? I thought pronoun at the end of a sentence isn't that good. "Widzi nas" would be great and if I would use (in this case) "On" it would be "On nas widzi". Or am I completely wrong?

October 8, 2018

Hereandthere715

I was about to post the exact same question! I'd like to know, too.

November 5, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

Does 'nas' literally mean us? Or is it the accusative form of 'my'?

August 19, 2016

solala5

I think both of your assumptions are correct.

July 22, 2018

delanthear

Why does it sometimes not tell you what the phrase means?

September 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.