1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiuj hundaĉoj kutime loĝas e…

"Tiuj hundaĉoj kutime loĝas en tiu domaĉo."

Translation:Those mutts usually live in that shack.

December 18, 2015

25 Comments


Brettanial

Would virinacho be a sexist cuss then?


mizinamo

Yes, though fivirino might be stronger sexism, implying that the woman is not merely "run-down" ("hag" or "crone", perhaps) but morally disreputable.


Cambarellus

Not that would ever use such a word but I'm curious if you could combine it with Belulino to make Belulinaĉo, to describe an attractive but perhaps loose woman.


PhantasmalEye

That would mean 'pretty-female-awful', which seems strange. Also I don't think people would necessarily know what tendency -aĉo would describe here.


PhantasmalEye

Would that really be sexist though? I don't think fivirino expresses any prejudice, stereotype or discrimination against women in general.


PhantasmalEye

Not sure if it would actually be sexist (I would say more offensive, unless you meant it in an derogatory way). Likewise viraĉo would only be sexist in a certain context.


atiekay

Why are mutts considered to be awful dogs? Mutts can be just as cute and are often healthier than purebreds.


Revanto

I agree. This is a horrible translation for hundacxo (even if it is commonly used). To me a more consistent translation of hundacxo should connote a dog that is bad in some way (it attacks other dogs, it poops in the house, etc...).


bonbonsalad

ESTAS LA NUKSODOMAĈO


Pietro460054

I love you. I'd give you lingots but i am on mobile...


JakeH1

What does -aĉ- mean


mizinamo

See the Tips and Notes for the "Affixes 2" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Affixes-2

Briefly, it forms pejorative forms - words that mean the same thing but include a sort of "sneer" or "looking down your nose at".

For example, aŭto is a car and so aŭtaĉo might be something like "broken-down wreck"; ĉevalo is a horse and so ĉevalaĉo might be a "nag" - a word for a horse that's not particularly high quality.


Raztastic

Unfortunately, the tips/notes cannot be viewed in the mobile app (at least not in Android or Windows Phone). I was not even aware they existed until I logged in on a desktop browser.


Pietro460054

You can open chrome or your browser, search for duolingo, and select: "desktop mode", so you will be able to see it like on the pc.


PhantasmalEye

I do hope they add it soon though. Very annoying when I play Duolingo on the phone!


JakeH1

Ah what a cool affix. Thanks!


SigurdS

does this also work for let's say "people"?


mizinamo

Indeed; a common example of the use of this suffix in earlier days of Esperanto instruction was virinaĉo "hag, crone", for example.


jzsuzsi

It is interesting that the Esperanto for Spanish course translates hundacxo as perro callejero, stray dog, while the English one translates it as mutt.


domprz

"Those mongrels usually stay in that hovel," was rejected because I used stay instead of live. If the mutts were removed from the shack they would no longer stay there but they would still be alive.


GreyPhoenix

In English, "live" can mean "to be alive," but it can also mean "to reside at," with the latter meaning behind used in the example sentence.

The word "stay" can mean to wait somewhere (ie, "please stay in the car while I run into the store") or to reside somewhere, but the latter meaning usually has a more short term nuance than does the word "live."

Example: If you asked a tourist where they were staying, they would give you the name of their hotel. If you asked that same person where they lived, they'd tell you their country/city/etc (the place where they reside long term).

Another example: If a friend from out of town called and asked if she could stay with me, I would assume she was visiting town for a few days and needed a place to stay. If she asked if she could live with me, I would assume she wanted to become roommates.

Since I'm assuming the mutts in the sentence reside in the shack long term, the better word for that sentence is "live."


Captain_Lapov

what's the difference between "these" and "those"? i wrote "these" and duolingo marked it wrong :/


mizinamo

"These" refers to something that is close to you, and "those" refers to something that is further away to you (possibly near the person you are speaking to, or possibly far from both speaker and listener).

In Esperanto, theoretically, the ti- correlatives refer to something far away, and to refer to something close, you have to add ĉi (tiuj ĉi "these ones", tie ĉi "here", tio ĉi "this", etc.). In general, Duolingo expects you to use these equivalencies.

In actual usage, plain ti- without ĉi may also refer to close things.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started