1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię cię."

"Lubię cię."

Translation:I like you.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


Jesuis89

What is the difference between " Lubię cię" and "Lubię ciebie"? ci, etc


Vengir

„Ciebie” is just a longer, accented form of „cię”. Mostly used at the start of the sentences instead of „cię”.

„Ci” is the dative case of „ty”, while „cię” is accusative. Have a link to the declesion table on English wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ty#Polish


SZALONY_KOKOS

when do we use cie and when do we use ciebie?


BooshOrDie

Curious as to why lubię ty ia not correct? Any help please!


rslife

You've probably figured this out by now. But just in case: "Ty" is nominative case; it's used for the subject of a sentence. In this sentence, "you" is the direct object: that is, it's in the accusative case. The accusative form of "ty" is "ciebie" or "cię." See the declension chart here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ty#Polish


MarkKulka

For some reason I keep hearing this as "Lubicie" (you like). It is only when I recall the correct answer from previous rounds do I recognize what the voice is saying. But outside of the context of this series of practice statements, i doubt that I would hear it as "Lubię cie" unless the speaker inserted a longer pause between the two words. Does this happen often in typical conversations?


Denis393629

I believe depends on context and it also can be used for "I love you" (I know "kocham" is probably the more proper word, but, i still belive "I love you" is also a viable translation, isn't it?)


Vengir

Maybe in some contexts you can use it as an euphemism, but I wouldn't say it's proper to translate "lubić" as "love".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.