"Lubię cię."

Translation:I like you.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jesuis89

What is the difference between " Lubię cię" and "Lubię ciebie"? ci, etc


Vengir

„Ciebie” is just a longer, accented form of „cię”. Mostly used at the start of the sentences instead of „cię”.

„Ci” is the dative case of „ty”, while „cię” is accusative. Have a link to the declesion table on English wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ty#Polish


SZALONY_KOKOS

when do we use cie and when do we use ciebie?


MarkKulka

For some reason I keep hearing this as "Lubicie" (you like). It is only when I recall the correct answer from previous rounds do I recognize what the voice is saying. But outside of the context of this series of practice statements, i doubt that I would hear it as "Lubię cie" unless the speaker inserted a longer pause between the two words. Does this happen often in typical conversations?


alik1989

Actually, the pause is not the problem here, since it's often absent in natural speech. It's the stress pattern. It should fall on the first syllable: "Lubię cię", but the TTS somehow renders it "Lub cię", which makes it sound like one word. Luckily there is still one distinction left: Lubicie features an [i]-sound, whereas here it's a [ie/ię]-sound.


David_s2010

When you meet a girlfriend at school


nigelhv

so if this is correct, why do I get a red cross?


Jellei

It would be best if you specified what happened, but we currently have a new bug in the listening exercises which tells you "Good job!" or similar while failing you at the same time.

From the screenshots I've seen (not many), it seems that only the message is wrong, but the user should have indeed been failed, the answer was wrong. Of course I'd need to know what (exactly) you wrote.


Denis393629

I believe depends on context and it also can be used for "I love you" (I know "kocham" is probably the more proper word, but, i still belive "I love you" is also a viable translation, isn't it?)


Vengir

Maybe in some contexts you can use it as an euphemism, but I wouldn't say it's proper to translate "lubić" as "love".


nemvro

Are there any tips or notes to these new words, cie,was etc?


Jellei

Yes, if you go to the browser version of Duolingo, everything is explained in the Tips&Notes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.