1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I listen."

"Yes, I listen."

Translation:Evet, ben dinlerim.

December 18, 2015

11 Comments


basira6

"Evet dinliyorum" should be considered right!


taneroni

Alternative: Evet, ben dinlerim


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already the best answer :)


oummahmoud1

"Evet dinliyorum" is not accepted


Prohause

Your example means: Yes I'm listening. It is not the same.


Zehra_Aslan

İt is easy it could be that ı am turkish lol


Prohause

I have problem with that translation. "Dinlerim" means "will listen".


DorisLeow1

What is the difference in context between 'ben dinlerim', 'ben dinlemem' and 'ben dinliyorum'?


Prohause

First is "I listen. ", second "I do not listen. " and the last one means "I am listening.". But the first two examples can be used in future tense.


DorisLeow1

Is 'dinlemem' both the gerunds form and the aorist negative form of 'dinlemek'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.