"Ona jest córką."

Translation:She is a daughter.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


Ash473779

I like that polish has phonetic spelling, most of the time. I know in polish, un-phonetic spelling is used for comic effect by one of the characters in włatcy móch.

We really need spelling reform in English. English spelling made sense 600 years ago, but the language's pronunciation has changed so much since it's spelling was standardised a long time ago. It made reading very hard for dyslexic people such as myself.

June 9, 2016

matthias.pp

Which case is 'córką' here? Is it instrumental, as in 'ja jestem anglikiem' or 'on jest lekarzem'?

And if so: Is it true that, as a general rule, when I describe one noun with another in a 'być'-construction, I use the instrumental?

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

Yes, it's instrumental. You can read about it in the Tips and Notes.

December 18, 2015

Ash473779

In the sound example I can't hear the 'k' sound. Is this an automated voice mistake or is it actually pronounced without the 'k' sound?

June 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It does sound weird indeed, something between 'g' and no sound at all. So it's a voice mistake. It's a looooooot more probable that there's a voice mistake than a word having vanishing sounds. Polish is 99,9% pronounced exactly how it's written (when you know how different letters are pronounced, of course). Well, there's also devoicing, but we don't think about it, it's rather how it turns out in real speech.

June 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"She is my daughter" would be more likely. Not so?

February 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It would be an infinitely more likely sentence to say, but it's not a translation. "Ona jest córką" without stating 'whose daughter' does not really make much sense. Probably at this phase of the course the possessive pronouns were not introduced yet, but it doesn't change the fact that the sentence is very clumsy.

February 27, 2017

Andrewlorien

Yes. You might say "she is a mother" in normal speech, but "she is a daughter" is self evident. I got it right first time though, which I wouldn't have if I had to remember my/his/her/their

July 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.