1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię tego."

"Nie lubię tego."

Translation:I do not like it.

December 18, 2015

20 Comments


dieprinzessin

Lubię to (Accusative) Nie lubię tego (Genitive) because of the negation


AlejandroS594012

What would be the meaning of "nie lubię to"?


HansOder

Is there a difference to "Tego nie lubię"?


ann666

No, it's the same.


nelljames

Isn't it in the genitive?


JHeaven

Could this also mean "I don't like him" , in addition to "I don't like it"?


JHeaven

No, him is 'jego'.


HolaAurora

Just to confirm, is this in the accusative? Would this then only be usable in sentences where the object is a masculine personal/animate noun?


JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.


widowtwanky

why is it not, 'I do not like this' I thought that tego could be this, the or it?


Jellei

You thought correctly, "I do not like this" should have worked.


johnesh1

I'm far from an expert as yet, but I'm pretty sure it has to be "tego" because it's accusative. "To" is nominative. Can a mod confirm?


JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.


CameronSne5

Check out this declension table of "him" , tego does not appear anywhere! Why is that? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Third-person_pronouns


alik1989

Tego doesn't mean him, but this. In this phrase it can also be translated as it.


transientu

why do i need to say tego here? could I not just say to?


Squidex

I'm late, but i think it's because since it's a negation, you have to change the accusative noun into genitive, in this case, to to tego.


ItamarJ

In this sentence don't have "it to choose

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started