"Nie lubię tego."

Translation:I do not like it.

December 18, 2015

18 Comments


dieprinzessin

Lubię to (Accusative) Nie lubię tego (Genitive) because of the negation

January 22, 2018

AlejandroS594012

What would be the meaning of "nie lubię to"?

September 22, 2016

nelljames

Isn't it in the genitive?

December 14, 2017

HansOder

Is there a difference to "Tego nie lubię"?

December 22, 2015

ann666

No, it's the same.

December 24, 2015

JHeaven

Could this also mean "I don't like him" , in addition to "I don't like it"?

February 7, 2018

JHeaven

No, him is 'jego'.

March 29, 2018

johnesh1

I'm far from an expert as yet, but I'm pretty sure it has to be "tego" because it's accusative. "To" is nominative. Can a mod confirm?

August 21, 2017

JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.

March 29, 2018

HolaAurora

Just to confirm, is this in the accusative? Would this then only be usable in sentences where the object is a masculine personal/animate noun?

October 10, 2017

JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.

March 29, 2018

widowtwanky

why is it not, 'I do not like this' I thought that tego could be this, the or it?

July 7, 2018

Jellei

You thought correctly, "I do not like this" should have worked.

July 9, 2018

CameronSne5

Check out this declension table of "him" , tego does not appear anywhere! Why is that? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Third-person_pronouns

March 8, 2019

alik1989

Tego doesn't mean him, but this. In this phrase it can also be translated as it.

March 8, 2019

transientu

why do i need to say tego here? could I not just say to?

August 3, 2017

Squidex

I'm late, but i think it's because since it's a negation, you have to change the accusative noun into genitive, in this case, to to tego.

July 15, 2018

ItamarJ

In this sentence don't have "it to choose

June 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.