1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię tego."

"Nie lubię tego."

Translation:I do not like it.

December 18, 2015

42 Comments


dieprinzessin

Lubię to (Accusative) Nie lubię tego (Genitive) because of the negation


AlejandroS594012

What would be the meaning of "nie lubię to"?


Kristine466318

I'm sorry, you cannot say "nie lubię to". It's wrong, it has to be "nie lubię tego".


AkhmadZulf2

What if i said, nie to lubie?


Jellei

"Nie to lubię" = "It is not this that I like, I like something else".


qVnjZvk0

"I do not like its"

(Not really, but it's both grammatically wrong)


Kristine466318

It can be : "I do not like it". "I don't like it." "I don't like this". "I do not like this". But not "I do not like its".


nelljames

Isn't it in the genitive?


HansOder

Is there a difference to "Tego nie lubię"?


ann666

No, it's the same.


Kaktusik3

No this and this form is correct


JHeaven

Could this also mean "I don't like him" , in addition to "I don't like it"?


JHeaven

No, him is 'jego'.


HolaAurora

Just to confirm, is this in the accusative? Would this then only be usable in sentences where the object is a masculine personal/animate noun?


JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.


widowtwanky

why is it not, 'I do not like this' I thought that tego could be this, the or it?


Jellei

You thought correctly, "I do not like this" should have worked.


transientu

why do i need to say tego here? could I not just say to?


Squidex

I'm late, but i think it's because since it's a negation, you have to change the accusative noun into genitive, in this case, to to tego.


Kaktusik3

No because the sentece is no correct


ElleLingo

They are asking for a reason. Repeating "because it's wrong" is not helpful. Explain why it's wrong.


JeffPolygl

Yeah but why not read first instead of asking a question that has already been answered on this thread?


johnesh1

I'm far from an expert as yet, but I'm pretty sure it has to be "tego" because it's accusative. "To" is nominative. Can a mod confirm?


JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.


CameronSne5

Check out this declension table of "him" , tego does not appear anywhere! Why is that? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Third-person_pronouns


alik1989

Tego doesn't mean him, but this. In this phrase it can also be translated as it.


mUx7TN59

It may have said somewhere in the handouts what a dummy pronoun is, but I can't seem to find this. Could you please explain this term?


Jellei

If all of the following: [it/this/that] make sense in the given sentence and change basically nothing (I don't like [it/this/that]), we call it a dummy pronoun. Same with [these/those] (and sometimes 'they' but I think it rarely sounds natural).


mUx7TN59

Thank you jellei.


abcdef933419

We are told that do not use the pronoun at tye end of a phrase unless impossible.

i.e

1) Never put it at beggining (tego nie lubie)

2) not at the end unless its only two words and therefore to (lubie to)

3) luckily here we have 3rd option (nie tego lubie)

But theyve still stuck tego on the end :(

4) (Is it maybe cos nie and lubie are considered as inseperable? Is it cos it is more important to be clear what we're negating than actually being afraid of using pronoun at the end?)

5) So technically....

Tego nie lubie (wrong) Nie tego lubie (wrong) Nie lubie tego (good) Ja tego nie lubie (good)

?


alik1989

Tego nie lubię - Correct, but 'tego' is heavily emphasised, which is too rare to be accepted here.

Nie tego lubię - Incorrect, because since the verb is not negated, the pronoun must remain in the accusative case 'to'. The translation for "Nie to lubię" would be: "It's not this what I like". Also too uncommon to be accepted here.

Ja nie lubię tego - Grammatically ok, and frankly we could even consider adding it. It's just a matter of how strict we want to be. This could work well when we have a contrast: Ja nie lubię tego, a ty nie lubisz tamtego. But then 'tego' would mean 'this one/person'.

Nie lubię tego - Without doubt the most neutral, common and natural version.


ItamarJ

In this sentence don't have "it to choose


CelineKmoc

Why "tego" and not "to"?


JHeaven

as dieprinzessin states above, it is 'tego' in this sentence because of the negation. Due to the negation we have to change (pro)nouns that would otherwise be in the accusative, into the genitive.


Kaktusik3

Because with "to" sentence is not correct: Correct version: Nie lubię tego No correct: Nie lubię to


WesiTato

Tego means "this " To means "that"


JeiJeiR

"To" and "tego" both mean this with regard to a masculine noun, however they are in different cases so "to" is not correct for this sentence as it needs to be in the accusative case.


Kristine466318

Except it has to be in the Genitive, which is "tego", Accusative is "to" (same as Nominative).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.