"I love you."

Translation:Kocham cię.

December 18, 2015

4 Comments


Jesuis89

What is the difference between "Kocham cię" and "Kocham ciebie"? ci,etc

January 9, 2016

JoelWiener

I have a guess. I think "kocham cię" puts more stress on "love", while "kocham ciebie" puts more stress on "you."

May 30, 2016

ArtBurnap

I think you're right. I just read a couple of explanations by Marek. He said ciebie is the stressed version of cię, and he remarked further that cię should therefore not be used at the end of sentences of more than 2 or 3 words. Ciebie should be used instead. I think it was he who also said on the other hand, you generally want to avoid starting a sentence with an accusative pronoun, unless you really mean to emphasize it.

August 28, 2017

Tom841299

Mine was correct with "Kocham was" which should be the plural form, no?

November 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.