1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I love you."

"I love you."

Translation:Kocham was.

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


Jesuis89

What is the difference between "Kocham cię" and "Kocham ciebie"? ci,etc


JoelWiener

I have a guess. I think "kocham cię" puts more stress on "love", while "kocham ciebie" puts more stress on "you."


ArtBurnap

I think you're right. I just read a couple of explanations by Marek. He said ciebie is the stressed version of cię, and he remarked further that cię should therefore not be used at the end of sentences of more than 2 or 3 words. Ciebie should be used instead. I think it was he who also said on the other hand, you generally want to avoid starting a sentence with an accusative pronoun, unless you really mean to emphasize it.


Yirumexx

Też Cię kocham, duolingo.


Tom841299

Mine was correct with "Kocham was" which should be the plural form, no?


Acounsel

Why is 'Ciebie kocham' not ok? thanks


Jellei

It's possible, but it would need quite a specific context. Let's say someone says "I hate everyone!" and you ask "What, even me?" and they answer "No, I love you". Or in a way, "You - I love". That's basically how "Ciebie kocham" sounds - as if it was contrasted with other people.

Generally it's really rarely natural (or even 'correct') to start a sentence with a pronoun different than the subject pronoun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.