"I love you."

Translation:Kocham cię.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jesuis89

What is the difference between "Kocham cię" and "Kocham ciebie"? ci,etc


JoelWiener

I have a guess. I think "kocham cię" puts more stress on "love", while "kocham ciebie" puts more stress on "you."


ArtBurnap

I think you're right. I just read a couple of explanations by Marek. He said ciebie is the stressed version of cię, and he remarked further that cię should therefore not be used at the end of sentences of more than 2 or 3 words. Ciebie should be used instead. I think it was he who also said on the other hand, you generally want to avoid starting a sentence with an accusative pronoun, unless you really mean to emphasize it.


[deactivated user]

    Też Cię kocham, duolingo.


Tom841299

    Mine was correct with "Kocham was" which should be the plural form, no?


Will127979

    I entered cię kocham. Why is this incorrect?


alik1989

    The problem is that you started a sentence with an unaccented pronoun, which is sort of a no-go.


Jellei

    No Polish person would ever say "Cię kocham", unless as some strange wordplay.

    Generally putting a pronoun other than the subject pronoun at the beginning of the sentence is rarely correct and/or natural. If anything, sometimes you can place an accented pronoun (only some pronouns have a separate accented variant).

    So in theory, we could think about writing "Ciebie kocham". But that means "I love YOU", you'd need to accent "Ciebie" strongly. Without further context (we have sentences like "I don't love him, I love you!"), we don't accept those emphasized pronouns.


Acounsel

    Why is 'Ciebie kocham' not ok? thanks


Jellei

    It's possible, but it would need quite a specific context. Let's say someone says "I hate everyone!" and you ask "What, even me?" and they answer "No, I love you". Or in a way, "You - I love". That's basically how "Ciebie kocham" sounds - as if it was contrasted with other people.

    Generally it's really rarely natural (or even 'correct') to start a sentence with a pronoun different than the subject pronoun.


Kilkennykate

    How would you say "I love you unconditionally" in Polish?


Jellei

    "Kocham cię bezwarunkowo".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.