"Êtes-vous anglais ?"

Translation:Are you English?

1/11/2013, 9:46:44 AM

39 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Could we have a little warning thing (but given as correct) when people don't capitalize "French" and "English" and other nationality adjectives? I noticed Duolingo doesn't seem to care about these.

1/11/2013, 9:46:44 AM

tomboysquirrel

I don't think they do the nationality capitalization in French.

10/22/2015, 9:56:11 PM

ESJephese

no we don't, only the countries.

6/18/2017, 6:56:24 AM

lefearnley

Should the 's' at the end of 'vous' be pronounced in this sentence?

10/30/2013, 12:50:27 AM

pleiadian_

This article says no..

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

Liaisons interdites - Forbidden Liaisons

VII. After inversion

  • Parlez-vous anglais ? [par lay vu a(n) gleh]
1/31/2014, 3:41:16 AM

xOnlyOnex

Yes. Why? Because "Vous" is pronounced with the vowel "U" at the end. So it makes it sound choppy when you're pronouncing the vowel of the next word, in this case, anglais.

9/19/2014, 9:38:17 PM

ejm_etherwork

Am I incorrect that capital letters do not have to have accents? I typed "Etes-vous" because instead of "êtes-vous" because the first word of a sentence is capitalized.

6/27/2013, 8:01:41 PM

 valz1231

No, capital letters are still accented out loud and must be accented in writing as well.

7/11/2013, 11:10:16 PM

ejm_etherwork

Well rats. It's a bit of a drag to have to do the extra keystrokes to put the accents on. But how Interesting. I wonder when this was changed. I am quite certain that 100 years ago when I was studying French in school, we were told that uppercase letters never had accents.

It appears that whoever wrote this about.com | French Language article went to the same school as I: "You may have heard that capital letters are not supposed to be accented, when in fact whether or not to use accents on capital letters is entirely up to you. Most of the time they are not essential, and thus most French speakers leave them off. However, there are two instances where you should always use accents on capital letters: When the accent or lack thereof distinguishes between two words. Look at what happens when biscuits salés (salted crackers) is written in all caps: BISCUITS SALES (dirty crackers) - yum, yum! Definitely better to write BISCUITS SALÉS [...] In proper names, such as the name of a company or a person's name."

But this is from L'Académie Française: "On ne peut que déplorer que l’usage des accents sur les majuscules soit flottant. On observe dans les textes manuscrits une tendance certaine à l’omission des accents. [...] On veille donc, en bonne typographie, à utiliser systématiquement les capitales accentuées, y compris la préposition À, comme le font bien sûr tous les dictionnaires, à commencer par le Dictionnaire de l’Académie française, ou les grammaires, comme Le Bon Usage de Grevisse, mais aussi l’Imprimerie nationale, la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, etc. Quant aux textes manuscrits ou dactylographiés, il est évident que leurs auteurs, dans un souci de clarté et de correction, auraient tout intérêt à suivre également cette règle."

7/12/2013, 12:11:15 PM

NathanShap

Capital letters DO NOT have to be accented, but they can be.

5/12/2014, 7:25:53 AM

Em.Jayne

No. Not in writing. I've studied french for 4 years and have talked about this with French friends. You CAN but you don't HAVE TO. :)

9/14/2015, 9:16:01 AM

guitarchicklol

Does it matter whether we say Est-ce que or does it have to be êtes-vous? Why is that

9/1/2014, 2:49:27 AM

talideon

It's a matter of register. 'Est-ce que vous êtes anglais' is in the informal register of French, whereas 'êtes-vous anglais' is in the more formal register of French.

9/2/2014, 1:38:39 AM

girly43

does are you English mean that u are from the UK?

10/16/2015, 6:44:43 PM

ph516503

Yes, and specifically England, one of the countries within the UK. You could be Scottish or Welsh, and still be from the UK.

10/19/2015, 8:23:07 AM

talideon

Don't forget Northern Ireland! Some of them get annoyed when they get lumped in with us lot from the Republic. :-)

10/19/2015, 3:52:40 PM

ph516503

I intentionally didn't mention Northern Ireland for precisely that reason... if you keep one lot happy you upset the other side, there's no way to come out of that conversation well ;-)

10/20/2015, 8:15:10 AM

talideon

Damned either way, really.

10/20/2015, 11:38:34 AM

Joanna907

Is it correct to ask an English person if they are British?

10/29/2015, 3:11:41 PM

ph516503

It's a bit of a strange question... until you ask you won't necessarily know whether they're English/Scots/Welsh/Northern Irish (unless you can tell by their accent, in which case why would you need to ask?)

Apart from some Irish republicans in Northern Ireland, most people in the British Isles would not take offense at being asked if they were British. Even the most fanatical Scots Nationalist would concede that they are British, as all the home nations are part of the UK.

As Philliejoe says below though, don't make the mistake of asking a Scots, Welsh or N. Irish person whether they are English - they may take offense.

The best comparison I can think of is the US and their states. Texans are very proud to be called "Texan", but also have no problem being "American". However, they would think it a bit odd if you asked them if they were Californians.

10/30/2015, 9:04:41 AM

philliejoe

English people are British but not all British people are English. Asking an English person if they are British is fine but it would not be correct to ask a Scottish person if they were English.

10/30/2015, 8:09:40 AM

4aIx6

what? shouldn't it be: " do you speak English?" that sentence would make more sense, not ohhh, " are you English." English is a language not a type of people!!!

1/20/2018, 11:42:10 PM

ph516503

I'm English. So are about 48 million other people. English is both a language AND a people.

1/22/2018, 8:54:01 AM

SarahBecraft

Not a big deal, but I got it correct except for 'anglaise' - is there any reason this isn't considered a typo/almost correct situation? :3 I do want to learn proper spelling and grammar, obviously, but I want to avoid flunking out of lessons when I'm making typos for now, since I'm not likely to pick up the spelling the first or second time but after doing it habitually.*

*I plan on making spelling tests for myself! Though I think it would be really cool if DL made a game that did this.

9/18/2014, 12:12:03 AM

ViolettePolyglot

Does English in this sentence mean British or does it mean you are a native to an English speaking Country?

8/10/2015, 7:59:49 PM

ph516503

I would assume it means "from England". You wouldn't ever ask an American or Aussie if they were English, unless they had an English accent.

8/11/2015, 8:32:36 AM

SuperLunch

It's a good question though - Can anyone tell me how you distinguish in French between an English person (from England), and an Anglophone?

8/16/2015, 1:04:36 PM

philliejoe

I'd assume its because you would never in English or French refer to someone as being English unless they come from England. "Are you English" for "do you come from England" and "Do you speak English" when meaning the language.

10/28/2015, 7:31:56 PM

SanRamos

when the squad fins a suspicious soldier in the 100 years war

5/1/2016, 12:17:48 PM

secondsun

When I listen to the Duolingo pronunciation of this sentence, I hear the liasion between vous and anglais. (Not elision, right?) This makes sense to me.

But if I put this same sentence into Google Translate and listen, it sounds more like, "Eht vahn glay", where the "s" from vous and the liasion has completely disappeared into the larger liasion from "vou" to "an".

Any more experienced speakers who could tell me if one is wrong, or at least less common?

6/5/2016, 4:48:56 AM

AditiNair1

Aren't you supposed to invert the pronoun to turn it into a question? So it should be "Vous-etes Anglais?"

8/10/2016, 4:43:21 AM

IreneNdzana

I put "Are you Brittish" How is that wrong?

9/8/2016, 10:00:47 PM

ph516503

2 probable reasons: British only has 1 "t"; plus British is not the same as English, as mentioned in various posts above.

9/9/2016, 8:33:04 AM

UltimateMaskMan

Êtes sound like and in english

9/12/2016, 9:32:58 PM

Mac747116

I don't like these questions because when ever I try to put the correct words, it always counts it as wrong. It says it in French, but then you pretty much have to guess your way through it to get it right, it you ever would. The thing is, is that if you can type the correct words in French, than how is a beginner going to know how to do that?

11/9/2017, 6:09:49 PM

JMaxGlobal

Impossible to decipher what she is saying.

1/28/2019, 5:28:01 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.