"Lubisz go?"

Translation:Do you like him?

December 18, 2015

19 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Can you say ,"lubisz jego".

March 28, 2016

Alexey_Vetrov

No. Lubisz JEGO kota - You like his cat.(Genitive) Lubisz GO - You like him (Accusative)

June 2, 2017

jabramsohn

What about 'tego'? Is it possible? Does it mean the same thing? And 'jego'?

May 8, 2016

RadzioWojak

No, "lubisz go" means "you likes him", "lubisz tego (kota)" means "you like that(one) (cat) and "lubisz jego (kota)" means "you likes his (cat)"

November 2, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

What cass is 'go' in here? Really can't get my head round the difference between cases. Genitive is easy enough if its a negative, or possession, but the others just won't sink in

August 19, 2016

Gabriel_Barahona

I'm still learning, but I believe that accusitive is generally like the Direct Object in the sentence. Ja jestem chłopcem (instead of chłopiec). Therefore, since "Lubisz go" has "go" as the direct object, "go" is in the accusitive case

April 1, 2018

Jangular

Is "lubisz go" similar in romantic context as "you like him" is in English?

August 8, 2017

RadzioWojak

In this context better to say "podoba ci się" or in question "podoba ci się?" "Lubisz go" is more often used in question like "lubisz go?" When you are asking if person you are talking with is friend with person you are talking about.

November 2, 2017

dj___

Literally “Do you love him?” in friendly context and “Do you like him?” in romantic context.

Weird logic (seems weird, even though it’s same in my native language).

June 16, 2018

Jellei

I'm not exactly sure if I got you correctly, but "Lubisz go?" does not mean "Do you love him?". It's exactly "Do you like him?".

"Podoba ci się?" is "Do you like him?" as in "Do you find him attractive?".

June 17, 2018

dj___

Yeah, just interesting, how “lubić” literally means “to love” (not like “kochać”, but “a deep or abiding liking for something”) and “podobać się” literally means just “to like” (“to enjoy, be pleased by; favor, be in favor of”).

June 17, 2018

Jellei

No, it does not. I like my friend Adam. I don't love him.

I know that we could potentially go deeper in the meanings of those words (yeah, some people treat "I like you" almost as if it was "I love you"), but there's no need.

June 19, 2018

dj___

Look…

In Ukrainian these three words (podobajeťsia, kochaju and lublu) works exactly the same, so I perfectly understand…

Here’s an example from Wiktionary: “Alkowi bardzo podoba się w nowej szkole”. Alek LIKES the new school a lot, but has no romantic feelings towards new school, eh?

Another one: “Nie podoba mi się wystrój tego mieszkania”. “I don’t have any romantic feelings towards the decor of this apartment”?? I simply don’t like it!

And one more: “Podobają mi się moje nowe koleżanki”. So, I should have romantic feelings toward them (few at once)?? I rather just “like” them…

But it would be totally different if I’ll tell, that I fell in love with one of them – “KOCHAM”!

And finally, “lubię“ is something in between… It means that I like something/someone very much, but once again, not in a romantic way (maybe some exceptions, but normatively not)…

(Yep, of course “podoba mi się ta dziewczyna” is usually gonna be understood like “I find her attractive”, even though it literally means that I just “like” her…)

November 10, 2018

cjschopen

That didn't sound like a question. I thought it was "You like him."

September 28, 2017

JordanW304367

Can you have clearer pronuciatin? It sounds like kubisz co

June 13, 2016

ektatiwari6

Lol

August 31, 2017

cloroxblea383174

Tak!

October 8, 2017

Jags571520

Wpukd lubisz jego and lubisz go ..not mean the same? Should thos not be lubisz to or lubisz tego

November 10, 2018

dj___

Doesn’t “jego” means “his”, while “go” – “him”?

November 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.