"Lubisz go?"

Translation:Do you like him?

December 18, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PuertoRico_200

Can you say ,"lubisz jego".


sztefaa

No. Lubisz JEGO kota - You like his cat.(Genitive) Lubisz GO - You like him (Accusative)


ChrisFlynn12

What cass is 'go' in here? Really can't get my head round the difference between cases. Genitive is easy enough if its a negative, or possession, but the others just won't sink in


jabramsohn

What about 'tego'? Is it possible? Does it mean the same thing? And 'jego'?


RadzioWojak

No, "lubisz go" means "you likes him", "lubisz tego (kota)" means "you like that(one) (cat) and "lubisz jego (kota)" means "you likes his (cat)"


Jangular

Is "lubisz go" similar in romantic context as "you like him" is in English?


RadzioWojak

In this context better to say "podoba ci się" or in question "podoba ci się?" "Lubisz go" is more often used in question like "lubisz go?" When you are asking if person you are talking with is friend with person you are talking about.


dj___

Literally “Do you love him?” in friendly context and “Do you like him?” in romantic context.

Weird logic (seems weird, even though it’s same in my native language).


Jellei

I'm not exactly sure if I got you correctly, but "Lubisz go?" does not mean "Do you love him?". It's exactly "Do you like him?".

"Podoba ci się?" is "Do you like him?" as in "Do you find him attractive?".


dj___

Yeah, just interesting, how “lubić” literally means “to love” (not like “kochać”, but “a deep or abiding liking for something”) and “podobać się” literally means just “to like” (“to enjoy, be pleased by; favor, be in favor of”).


Jellei

No, it does not. I like my friend Adam. I don't love him.

I know that we could potentially go deeper in the meanings of those words (yeah, some people treat "I like you" almost as if it was "I love you"), but there's no need.


dj___

Look…

In Ukrainian these three words (podobajeťsia, kochaju and lublu) works exactly the same, so I perfectly understand…

Here’s an example from Wiktionary: “Alkowi bardzo podoba się w nowej szkole”. Alek LIKES the new school a lot, but has no romantic feelings towards new school, eh?

Another one: “Nie podoba mi się wystrój tego mieszkania”. “I don’t have any romantic feelings towards the decor of this apartment”?? I simply don’t like it!

And one more: “Podobają mi się moje nowe koleżanki”. So, I should have romantic feelings toward them (few at once)?? I rather just “like” them…

But it would be totally different if I’ll tell, that I fell in love with one of them – “KOCHAM”!

And finally, “lubię“ is something in between… It means that I like something/someone very much, but once again, not in a romantic way (maybe some exceptions, but normatively not)…

(Yep, of course “podoba mi się ta dziewczyna” is usually gonna be understood like “I find her attractive”, even though it literally means that I just “like” her…)


cjschopen

That didn't sound like a question. I thought it was "You like him."


CorbyWhite

Why does this keep telling me I have the wrong solution?


alik1989

If you think that there's something wrong with the grading algorithm, then you must provide some hard evidence. We're not psychic...


Dylan628390

Is there an app that actually explains grammar, duolingo expects you just to know it???


Jellei

In the browser version, up to some point at least, there are so-called "Tips&Notes". But generally I guess you could say that Duolingo, the company, wants you to learn grammar by observing how things change between different sentences.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.