"Większość ludzi nie lubi poniedziałków."

Translation:The majority of people do not like Mondays.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mwyaren

nie lubię poniedziałku - a comedy film from 1971, English subtitles can be found.


[deactivated user]

    Jeden z moich ukochanych filmów! Cieszę się, że ktoś tu o nim wspomniał, wielkie dzięki. :) A do tego świetny temat muzyczny.

    One of my favourite movies! I'm glad somebody mentioned it here, thanks a lot. :) Plus, the music theme is amazing.


dfwgator

    Didn't the Boomtown Rats write a song about this?


eannaoc

    Well, they wrote it about one specific teenage girl who really did not like Mondays (Google Brenda Ann Spencer)


Ollyfer

    And for those who do not have much time at hand: https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/sd-me-brenda-spencer-school-shooting-20190129-story.html I am still amazed just how you do not necessarily recognise the bleak history behind this otherwise catchy song. Or the idea that one would run amuck just because one does not like Mondays. I don't either, but I do not take lives because of it.


Glyn617152

    Powiedz mi dlaczego :-)


MarkKulka

    Na dół! Na dół! Na dół! Zestrzelę to wszystko!


Samurai336

    The A or The does not seem necessary. I never really use it when I speak.


Ostbrot

    You don't hate Mondays, you hate capitalism.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.