"Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!"

Translation:I did this by accident!

December 18, 2015

31 Comments


Glyn617152

Duo gave me the answer 'I made this on accident' An English speaker. We woud say 'I made this by accident' or 'I made this accidently' but never 'on accident'

May 7, 2016

thyo88

"on accident" is an American thing. "I made this on accident" or "I did this on accident" both sound better to my American ears than "by accident". It gets more common the younger the speaker is.

October 6, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I never heard this one (probably I'm too old :-) ), but it is a logical opposite to "on purpose".

December 14, 2016

Fedec24

What about 'I did it by mistake'?

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

by mistake = przez pomyłkę; pomyłkowo

December 18, 2015

Gerardd88

It should be accepted.

December 18, 2015

The_Mattress

The meaning is interchangeable in some contexts but not always. Pomyłka/mistake implies that an error was made; whereas przypadek/accident only implies that the result wasn't intended and/or expected, and random chance was involved.

I.e.: Odkryłam to przez przypadek / I discovered it by accident.

January 2, 2016

Gerardd88

Yes, but here "Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!" can be by mistake as well as by accident. Przez pomyłkę and przez przypadek/ przypadkowo are synonymous here.

January 2, 2016

The_Mattress

We do not know the context, though. We would lose some meaning by imprecise translation.

January 2, 2016

chb0lingo

How about : I did it by/on accident

May 13, 2016

Talos_the_Cat

"by/on" is not a word, and "on accident" is simply wrong in English, so that cannot work

September 3, 2016

chb0duolingo

You know, I sat and thought about if I should bother replying or not. Decided I would.

You're astounding observation about 'by/on' not being an English word is a masterstroke of brilliance. Most people would have seen it as two words; either being capable substitutions in context. But not you. You saw much much deeper.

And as for your second assertion about 'on accident': 'on accident' is a common, if arguably correct, expression in everyday English. Sorry. You're not the only native speaker on this forum.

September 7, 2016

Talos_the_Cat

I wish you'd have used the correct word "your" instead of "you're", now you just look like a dick, Native Speaker.

Now then. Fact: You'd never write "by/on", therefore you cannot type "by/on" as a translation for this exercise. Fact: In Polish, it is common to use "tą" instead of "tę" when speaking, exactly parallel to the case with English "on accident" instead of "by accident". Fact: In Polish, it is NEVER "correct" to use "tą" instead of "tę" when WRITING it, exactly parallel to the case with English "on accident" instead of "by accident". Fact: "By accident" is by far more common than "on accident", research it yourself. "On accident" really does not even count as common. By the way, it's wrong. It's as wrong as saying "you're" instead of "your" when you need the possessive.

Enough with this now.

September 7, 2016

chb0duolingo

I make no claim as to correctness in PL. As for being a dick: that's on you. I sat for days thinking about what would drive someone to be impolite for no reason. I rarely if ever step in and just slap someone down. I have discovered that there is an incredible amount of nuance in language. Some words are customary. Some are cultural. Some are regional. Some have no equivalence of any kind in another language. I have learned that, even in American English there are differences in word use. Which means that where I live 'on accident' is common to the point of going unnoticed.

How about this: we save the rest of the duo lingo community from our spat. Honestly, I was just trying to help. Not get a scolding.

I resolve to be more patient with thicker skin. How about you keep in mind you're not an absolute authority and don't be condescending.

:-)

September 7, 2016

Celina689105

Native speaker (UK) "On accident" is like clashing cymbols!

March 4, 2017

MichaelKor436367

America took all the class out of language. We say "on accident" and it's generally fine.

August 2, 2017

Celina689105

It seems only half my message was posted!!

"by accident" is correct here.( No idea if the youth of today use "on accident" in the big cities, but I've never heard that expression) The wonders of language!

March 4, 2017

Gecynd

It's used in the US nowadays by the younger generation.

July 26, 2018

martiankoolaid

Context determines meaning of words more than dictionaries.

February 14, 2016

martiankoolaid

I think "by mistake" should be accepted

February 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

EUREKA!

October 17, 2016

Ayuo_Naa

I used "by chance" and it seems incorrect. Can anybody explain me why?

January 7, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Ehh, they're different. Chance implies... man, this is hard, but believe me, they are different. "By accident" means you had no intention of doing it, the unintended outcome is neither good nor bad. It might even tend towards bad. Chance implies that it was... lucky? Like, you didn't really mean to, but, thankfully, you did. Hope that helps.

August 2, 2017

Jellei

True, but actually without any context... 'by chance' is a correct interpretation. So... added now.

August 5, 2017

Erik787431

My first Polish teacher taught us przypadkiem means by chance like when you ask a question - by chance do you have? So accident is another meaning. Does wypadek only mean auto accident?

December 17, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I get a free paper, Anonse, from a local Polish centre, and it has many adverts offering help to people who have had accidents: "Miałeś Wypadek Drogowy? Pomożemy Ci!" The full list is "Wypadki samochodowe, pieszych i rowerzystów, taksówkarzy, w pracy, w miejscach publiczynch". And that is from just one advertiser.

I see a common root with the verb "to fall" = "padać"; an accident is something that "befalls" you, in somewhat old-fashioned English.

December 18, 2017

chb0lingo

Definitely not - It's any unintended an unfortunate event.

December 17, 2017

Glyn617152

I'd be interested to hear some examples where 'on accident' is commonly used

October 5, 2016

diftcsx

"On accident" is commonly used in place of "by accident," but it is considered grammatically incorrect.

November 12, 2016

Darth_Elven

I did it occasionally! Mmm?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

No, that would be like "from time to time".

May 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.