1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!"

"Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!"

Translation:I did this by accident!

December 18, 2015

45 Comments


Glyn617152

Duo gave me the answer 'I made this on accident' An English speaker. We woud say 'I made this by accident' or 'I made this accidently' but never 'on accident'


thyo88

"on accident" is an American thing. "I made this on accident" or "I did this on accident" both sound better to my American ears than "by accident". It gets more common the younger the speaker is.


JerryMcCarthy99

I never heard this one (probably I'm too old :-) ), but it is a logical opposite to "on purpose".


Celina689105

Native speaker (UK) "On accident" is like clashing cymbols!


MichaelKor436367

America took all the class out of language. We say "on accident" and it's generally fine.


chb0lingo

How about : I did it by/on accident


Fedec24

What about 'I did it by mistake'?


PonyDesu

by mistake = przez pomyłkę; pomyłkowo


Gerardd88

It should be accepted.


The_Mattress

The meaning is interchangeable in some contexts but not always. Pomyłka/mistake implies that an error was made; whereas przypadek/accident only implies that the result wasn't intended and/or expected, and random chance was involved.

I.e.: Odkryłam to przez przypadek / I discovered it by accident.


Gerardd88

Yes, but here "Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!" can be by mistake as well as by accident. Przez pomyłkę and przez przypadek/ przypadkowo are synonymous here.


The_Mattress

We do not know the context, though. We would lose some meaning by imprecise translation.


Celina689105

It seems only half my message was posted!!

"by accident" is correct here.( No idea if the youth of today use "on accident" in the big cities, but I've never heard that expression) The wonders of language!


Gecynd

It's used in the US nowadays by the younger generation.


martiankoolaid

Context determines meaning of words more than dictionaries.


martiankoolaid

I think "by mistake" should be accepted


Miguel339123

The woman's voice is saying Zrobiłem and the man's one is saying Zrobiłam for me.


JerryMcCarthy99

It is part of the system design that the voice which is used for any particular sentence is somewhat random; what is actually said is supposed to be independent of which voice is used.


richard.birks

I just got the type-what-you-hear question for this:

Full speed female voice: "zrobiłem" Slower speed female voice: "zrobiłam"

Listened to it dozens of times to make sure I wasn't hearing stuff and compared it vs Google audio.


Jellei

The synthesizer audio is supposed to read "zrobiłam", regardless of the voice's gender.

And... yeah, I agree with you. The normal speed female voice says "zrobiłem" ==' I disabled it for the audio exercises.


richard.birks

Thanks. Got the male voice today - sounds fine :)


gyorokpeter

How much time does this disabling take to propagate? Your comment is shown as "1 week ago" but today I got this as a listening exercise with the female voice and also made the "mistake" of writing zrobiłem.


alik1989

It seems that disabling the flawed voice only doesn't do the trick. I've disabled all voices now. Let's hope it works.


Ayuo_Naa

I used "by chance" and it seems incorrect. Can anybody explain me why?


MichaelKor436367

Ehh, they're different. Chance implies... man, this is hard, but believe me, they are different. "By accident" means you had no intention of doing it, the unintended outcome is neither good nor bad. It might even tend towards bad. Chance implies that it was... lucky? Like, you didn't really mean to, but, thankfully, you did. Hope that helps.


Jellei

True, but actually without any context... 'by chance' is a correct interpretation. So... added now.


Erik787431

My first Polish teacher taught us przypadkiem means by chance like when you ask a question - by chance do you have? So accident is another meaning. Does wypadek only mean auto accident?


JerryMcCarthy99

I get a free paper, Anonse, from a local Polish centre, and it has many adverts offering help to people who have had accidents: "Miałeś Wypadek Drogowy? Pomożemy Ci!" The full list is "Wypadki samochodowe, pieszych i rowerzystów, taksówkarzy, w pracy, w miejscach publiczynch". And that is from just one advertiser.

I see a common root with the verb "to fall" = "padać"; an accident is something that "befalls" you, in somewhat old-fashioned English.


chb0lingo

Definitely not - It's any unintended an unfortunate event.


MasterDanPro

Woah, a new record for comments.


Glyn617152

I'd be interested to hear some examples where 'on accident' is commonly used


diftcsx

"On accident" is commonly used in place of "by accident," but it is considered grammatically incorrect.


CaitlinGHu

Another "native speaker" here from the US who can confirm that yes, the idiot millennials have made "on accident" a thing. It probably came about due to their limited vocabulary, inexperienced as they are with reading books instead of crap on social media, and their casual approach to all things grammar and spelling. They learned "on purpose" and assumed "on accident" would work equally well. Now, this ridiculously incorrect usage is widely accepted.


Garry_S

I think it means that the language evolvs. :)


VeryBigP

Hopefully not, because it doesn't seem to be changing in Britain and this would just be yet another silly difference to memorise between British English and American English...


Garry_S

Why "I did it accidently" still not accepted?


JerryMcCarthy99

Did you report it?


KVRMx

I thought that was what Garry was doing...Hi Jerry.


Garry_S

Yes, I did. I have reported it.


WrzodX

Accidently is a misspelling of accidentally.


BieniekAlexander

Why is "przypadkiem" in the instrumental?


JerryMcCarthy99

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przypadkiem tells me that, as well as being a noun in the Instrumental case, "przypadkiem" is also an adverb in its root form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.