"Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!"

Translation:I did this by accident!

December 18, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glyn617152

Duo gave me the answer 'I made this on accident' An English speaker. We woud say 'I made this by accident' or 'I made this accidently' but never 'on accident'


thyo88

"on accident" is an American thing. "I made this on accident" or "I did this on accident" both sound better to my American ears than "by accident". It gets more common the younger the speaker is.


JerryMcCarthy99

I never heard this one (probably I'm too old :-) ), but it is a logical opposite to "on purpose".


Celina689105

Native speaker (UK) "On accident" is like clashing cymbols!


KornDog513

America took all the class out of language. We say "on accident" and it's generally fine.


chb0lingo

How about : I did it by/on accident


Celina689105

It seems only half my message was posted!!

"by accident" is correct here.( No idea if the youth of today use "on accident" in the big cities, but I've never heard that expression) The wonders of language!


[deactivated user]

    It's used in the US nowadays by the younger generation.


CaitlinGHu

    Another "native speaker" here from the US who can confirm that yes, the idiot millennials have made "on accident" a thing. It probably came about due to their limited vocabulary, inexperienced as they are with reading books instead of crap on social media, and their casual approach to all things grammar and spelling. They learned "on purpose" and assumed "on accident" would work equally well. Now, this ridiculously incorrect usage is widely accepted.


Garry_S

    I think it means that the language evolvs. :)


VeryBigP

    Hopefully not, because it doesn't seem to be changing in Britain and this would just be yet another silly difference to memorise between British English and American English...


KVRMx

    I agree.


Fedec24

    What about 'I did it by mistake'?


Gerardd88

    It should be accepted.


Matt_MM

    The meaning is interchangeable in some contexts but not always. Pomyłka/mistake implies that an error was made; whereas przypadek/accident only implies that the result wasn't intended and/or expected, and random chance was involved.

    I.e.: Odkryłam to przez przypadek / I discovered it by accident.


Gerardd88

    Yes, but here "Zrobiłam to przypadkiem!" can be by mistake as well as by accident. Przez pomyłkę and przez przypadek/ przypadkowo are synonymous here.


Matt_MM

    We do not know the context, though. We would lose some meaning by imprecise translation.


martiankoolaid

    Context determines meaning of words more than dictionaries.


martiankoolaid

    I think "by mistake" should be accepted


Miguel339123

    The woman's voice is saying Zrobiłem and the man's one is saying Zrobiłam for me.


JerryMcCarthy99

    It is part of the system design that the voice which is used for any particular sentence is somewhat random; what is actually said is supposed to be independent of which voice is used.


richard.birks

    I just got the type-what-you-hear question for this:

    Full speed female voice: "zrobiłem" Slower speed female voice: "zrobiłam"

    Listened to it dozens of times to make sure I wasn't hearing stuff and compared it vs Google audio.


Jellei

    The synthesizer audio is supposed to read "zrobiłam", regardless of the voice's gender.

    And... yeah, I agree with you. The normal speed female voice says "zrobiłem" ==' I disabled it for the audio exercises.


richard.birks

    Thanks. Got the male voice today - sounds fine :)


gyorokpeter

    How much time does this disabling take to propagate? Your comment is shown as "1 week ago" but today I got this as a listening exercise with the female voice and also made the "mistake" of writing zrobiłem.


alik1989

    It seems that disabling the flawed voice only doesn't do the trick. I've disabled all voices now. Let's hope it works.


MasterDanPro

    Woah, a new record for comments.


Ayuo_Naa

    I used "by chance" and it seems incorrect. Can anybody explain me why?


KornDog513

    Ehh, they're different. Chance implies... man, this is hard, but believe me, they are different. "By accident" means you had no intention of doing it, the unintended outcome is neither good nor bad. It might even tend towards bad. Chance implies that it was... lucky? Like, you didn't really mean to, but, thankfully, you did. Hope that helps.


Jellei

    True, but actually without any context... 'by chance' is a correct interpretation. So... added now.


Erik787431

    My first Polish teacher taught us przypadkiem means by chance like when you ask a question - by chance do you have? So accident is another meaning. Does wypadek only mean auto accident?


JerryMcCarthy99

    I get a free paper, Anonse, from a local Polish centre, and it has many adverts offering help to people who have had accidents: "Miałeś Wypadek Drogowy? Pomożemy Ci!" The full list is "Wypadki samochodowe, pieszych i rowerzystów, taksówkarzy, w pracy, w miejscach publiczynch". And that is from just one advertiser.

    I see a common root with the verb "to fall" = "padać"; an accident is something that "befalls" you, in somewhat old-fashioned English.


chb0lingo

    Definitely not - It's any unintended an unfortunate event.


lmpshd

    Could "I did this coincidentally" also be correct in the right context?


Glyn617152

    I'd be interested to hear some examples where 'on accident' is commonly used


diftcsx

    "On accident" is commonly used in place of "by accident," but it is considered grammatically incorrect.


Garry_S

    Why "I did it accidently" still not accepted?


KVRMx

    I thought that was what Garry was doing...Hi Jerry.


Garry_S

    Yes, I did. I have reported it.


WrzodX

    Accidently is a misspelling of accidentally.


BieniekAlexander

    Why is "przypadkiem" in the instrumental?


JerryMcCarthy99

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przypadkiem tells me that, as well as being a noun in the Instrumental case, "przypadkiem" is also an adverb in its root form.


AdelaideDu8

    Sometimes we have happy and fortunate accidents.


Leon_JS

    With the help of this sentence i finally realised that the intrsumental case can just be imagined like adverbs. For example in German you would say "unabsichtlich" (not on purpose). This helped me a lot!


alik1989

    Well... not really. Maybe in this particular sentence it can be replaced with an adverb, but not in general.

    There are multiple similar adverbs which could fit here and which have more or less exact German equivalents:

    unabsichtlich - niezamierzenie (zamiar=Absicht)
    ungewollt - niechcący (chcieć=wollen)
    zufällig - przypadkowo (przypadek=Zufall)
    unbewusst - nieświadomie (świadomość=Bewusstsein)

    In my opinion, the English translation offers the best insight into the instrumental case. This case answers the question 'by means of what?' - By means of an accident, by accident.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.