"A man and an animal"

Translation:Człowiek i zwierzę

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


AdamNowek

Can't you just use mężczyzna? Would it be more awkward to do so when referring to a man as opposed to a human?

December 21, 2015

pablitoz1

mężczyzna is also a valid answer here

August 27, 2016

Jellei

Which is in fact accepted.

August 28, 2016

jmslf

I also think that mężczyzna i zwierzę should be a valid answer

February 4, 2016

mihxal

Yes, English "man" can mean both "człowiek" and "mężczyzna"

"Human" or "person" would be more accurate translation for "człowiek".

February 4, 2016

AstroVulpes

Uhhh, how is this relevant to the topic, a simple "and" sentence? Perhaps because of the newly learnt "Człowiek"?

December 18, 2015

EmmaNip

Anyone else's "ę" not working? It keeps saying I'm forgetting the ę when I'm not

December 23, 2015

Robb110

Can't figure out why "zwierzę" is ending with '-ę' here. Shouldn't it be Nom. form? Is it somehow an exception (as it doesn't end nor with '-a', nor with '-o', nor with consonant as I would expect from a noun)?

September 30, 2016

mihxal

There are some neuter nouns which end with "-ę" in Nominative like for example: zwierzę, imię (name), niemowlę (baby), ramię (arm), plemię (tribe), znamię (mark; stigma).

September 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.