1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man and an animal"

"A man and an animal"

Translation:Człowiek i zwierzę

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


AdamNowek

Can't you just use mężczyzna? Would it be more awkward to do so when referring to a man as opposed to a human?


pablitoz1

mężczyzna is also a valid answer here


Jellei

Which is in fact accepted.


jmslf

I also think that mężczyzna i zwierzę should be a valid answer


mihxal

Yes, English "man" can mean both "człowiek" and "mężczyzna"

"Human" or "person" would be more accurate translation for "człowiek".


AstroVulpes

Uhhh, how is this relevant to the topic, a simple "and" sentence? Perhaps because of the newly learnt "Człowiek"?


EmmaNip

Anyone else's "ę" not working? It keeps saying I'm forgetting the ę when I'm not


Robb110

Can't figure out why "zwierzę" is ending with '-ę' here. Shouldn't it be Nom. form? Is it somehow an exception (as it doesn't end nor with '-a', nor with '-o', nor with consonant as I would expect from a noun)?


mihxal

There are some neuter nouns which end with "-ę" in Nominative like for example: zwierzę, imię (name), niemowlę (baby), ramię (arm), plemię (tribe), znamię (mark; stigma).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.