m_sunci

Thematic vocabulary tables


Thanks to m4r73n we have a complete list of the days of the week and the months of the year. It would be nice to have a default feature to show such clusters of related words (days, months, seasons, etc - by etc. I mean e.g. colors and numbers and anything similar I can't list as I haven't encountered yet). Maybe the same way a blue "conjunction" button shows up when one hovers over a verb, there could be a button to show all the days/months/etc. in one table... just thinking out loud.

6/1/2012, 8:10:03 AM

11 Comments


MaxK

I think it would be great to have some kind of dictionary for words already learnt that could serve as a quick reference and also as a vocab-practice tool. If the words could be sorted multiple ways (alphabetic, category, when learnt, searchable) that would be even better!

6/12/2012, 5:18:11 PM

Mojo.rojo

I use iTranslate app on my iphone. Im sure there are android and windows versions of this app. I keep lists of word that are related mostly for referal about verb agreement. I use the Spanish to English portion to practice hablando en espanol.

1/16/2014, 6:55:35 AM

per.fagrell

Since the service keeps track of what words are new, it should be relatively easy to track which words you've been introduced to, and present them in a useful way. The more people that hit the feedback button on the left side and suggest this, the more likely it'll be given development time. :)

edit: according to one of the developers they are already working on this :)

6/25/2012, 5:25:45 PM

Andywilson

check out mindsnacks. they have spanish, german, french etc apps which divide about 50 levels of like-themed vocab into memory games. really good for memorization. costs $5, but I love it.

12/4/2012, 11:15:01 PM

laurenp5003

not avail for android,,,just iphone

8/27/2013, 3:32:21 PM

Mojo.rojo

Thanks Andy, I'll take a look. I need all the help that I can get. I hope to retire to Costa Rica in about 2 to 3 years. They say that a dog recogizes about 200 to 250 words. So, right now, most muts in Costa Rica have a better vocabulary range than me.

1/16/2014, 7:00:57 AM

bridget-river

Hola, Mojo rojo! Your post from 4 years ago made me laugh. I hope you are happily in Costa Rica chatting with costarricense y perros.

"They say that a dog recognizes about 200 to 250 words. So, right now, most mutts in Costa Rica have a better vocabulary range than me."

10/30/2018, 7:10:13 PM

gschmoll

I suspect they don't do it on site as these are things that can be looked up quickly on-line. I keep thinking that I need a Spanish grammar book too. But on the other hand if this is supposed to be the free one stop service it should be here. Low income folks might not have the resources to purchase grammar books.

6/14/2012, 3:24:36 PM

carnizzle21

There is a section for vocabulary words. On top of the page click "vocabulary" located between "questions" and "follow people". Scroll down some and to the right side of the page you will see the different categories of vocabulary

8/13/2012, 6:55:19 PM

Mojo.rojo

Then I just hove over form and it gives complete list in English

1/16/2014, 7:03:36 AM

lazarini

I have just sent a feedback of your assessment to the duolingo. That´s nice.

10/4/2012, 12:13:09 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.