"Dlaczego kroisz ser?"

Translation:Why are you slicing cheese?

December 18, 2015

44 Comments


.clayton.

you can't hold it in forever i guess....

December 19, 2015

AzureFjord

It's funny how, having never known what 'cutting the cheese' meant, I was instantly able to work out what it meant from this comment.

June 12, 2016

F4yY9kZj

Must be a Britishism -- as an American, I had never encountered it.

July 14, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

I'm from Michigan and we say it all the time! Somebody cut the cheese!

August 16, 2018

mjk270

It's well-known in Canada too.

July 30, 2018

Aldguu

Definitely an americanism and not British. I first heard it whilst living in NY.

December 4, 2018

YariMsika

I can...

January 28, 2016

Euhan1

It's a rare gift you've got there.

March 31, 2017

AmundoTeacher

The answer is blowing in the wind

January 2, 2016

JennyK0506

LMAO

January 8, 2016

arminia11_web_de

This gets me every time!

June 13, 2018

benulo

Duo plz

December 18, 2015

Nepenti

The obvious question is, DOES this mean the same thing in Polish that it does in English? Or is this actually an innocent sentence in Polish?

March 27, 2016

immery

This is completely innocent question in Polish.

I wanted to ask what does it mean in English, but I think other comments are enough to understand.

March 27, 2016

listkiewski

I had the same experience as you, being a non native English speaker. In my language it is also completely innocent.

March 27, 2018

NeldeParis

When I was a kid, the response to why are YOU cutting cheese used to be 'he who smelteth, dealteth' (he who smelled it, did it). So now I'm imagining a surreal conversation in my kitchen, in which I'm asked why I am cutting real cheese and accuse the other person of cutting cheese because he's the one who smelled it.

Lost, so lost, in translation...

By the way, I once asked a student what his surname - Bąk - meant. There was an embarrassed silence among my advanced Polish learners of English. Finally someone said, 'Something like the buzzing of a bee,' and there were suppressed giggles and snorts. Someone explained to me later that it's a child's word for... cutting the cheese (cue sound effect).

Polish surnames can be an source of endless speculation and mirth. I mean, I can understand someone getting a surname like 'Carpenter' (someone was Jim, the carpenter) or 'North' (Jim who lives at the north end of the village) or even 'Lamb' (Jim who helps at lambing time, perhaps). But how do you end up with surnames like Cuckoo and RUN! (in the imperative)? I once knew a hopelessly lazy, slow and inefficient receptionist whose surname was... Czekaj. It's like living in bad fiction.

June 18, 2017

PhilCostin

Somebody open a window

June 11, 2017

IamJustintime

Because of all of the kanapki you're making.

December 10, 2017

idanlipin

Bo chcę to jeść, a to jest za duże

April 3, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Why isnt sera? Exception?

January 9, 2016

immery

cut- kroić needs Accusative , accusative ser is ser. It is not exception. most not living male nouns have accusative = nominative. "Animated" male nouns have Accusative= Genitive and that can end with "a" , also some food nouns are, or can be grammatically animated.

January 9, 2016

cuidifengling

Could you tell me whats the difference between uciąć and kroić?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

'uciąć' is perfective from 'ciąć'.

Both 'ciąć' and 'kroić' translate to English "cut". The first one is used with tools like scissors and similar, so mostly for cutting paper. The latter is for tools like knives and similar, so for example it works very well with food.

May 22, 2017

cuidifengling

Dzienki.

May 22, 2017

cuidifengling

Czesc, czy mozesz powiedziec mi jaka jest różnica między "kroić" i "ciąć" i "pokroić", thank you:)

June 18, 2017

Jellei

Well, I explained the first two above, I believe: "kroić" is what you do with a knife: cutting/slicing bread, meat, vegetables, "ciąć" is what you do with scissors, so mostly cutting paper.

Also "ciąć" has an irregular declension: ja tnę, ty tniesz, on/ona/ono tnie, my tniemy, wy tniecie, oni/one tną.

"pokroić" is perfective. So "pokroiłem mięso" is "I cut the meat" (I finished, it is now as I wanted it to be). "kroiłem mięso" is like "I was cutting the meat", it just talks about the process.

June 18, 2017

cuidifengling

Ahh, yes, Im sorry that i asked again, I want to say" cut the paper like this with scisors" and "use the scissors to cut the paper like this", so is it "tnij papier nożyczkami jak to " and "użyj nożyczek aby ciąć jak to", thanks.

June 18, 2017

Jellei

"like this" = "this way", right?

I'd say "Tnij papier nożyczkami, w ten sposób" (or "potnij", the perfective option that focuses on the result), and "użyj nożyczek aby pociąć papier, w ten sposób" (here I'd really use perfective 'pociąć' rather than imperfective 'ciąć').

June 18, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

thx, i keep it in mind, i was thinking about this because of pomidor and pomidora but now i see what youve written

January 9, 2016

immery

well there is a bit heated conwersation about eating pomidor/pomidora here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12723758 and here have a visualisation of an alive tomato https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12252002

January 9, 2016

Jericurls

What is the polish equivalent of this english idiom?

October 13, 2017

Jellei

Wow, I never paid attention to the comments here and I haven't been aware that it's something idiomatic in English until now... English never ceases to surprise me :D This sentence can only be interpreted literally in Polish.

OK, it's not a vulgar word so I guess there's no harm in answering your question... generally, "to fart" = "pierdnąć" (perfective) and "pierdzieć" (imperfective). You'd find it in a dictionary anyway. As for something idiomatic, I think the most common is "puścić bąka" (lit. to let go a bumblebee).

October 14, 2017

Aug.Girotto

I think it would be better for us all if we never stop eating cheese then. Thanks for the help :)

August 16, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Hee, hee, hee. THIS is why we are not royals.

April 28, 2018

F4yY9kZj

"Cutting cheese" sounds slightly odd; "slicing cheese," or perhaps "cutting up cheese," would be more natural.

July 14, 2018

Jellei

OK, let's make it "slicing" indeed to avoid anyone thinking that the Polish sentence is some kind of an idiom.

Also, added "cutting up".

July 18, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

I think it is fine, it is just funny in this way XD

September 28, 2018

Jellei

Well, the answer is fine, but what if you try to make a joke in Polish and there will be an awkward silence because it won't be any kind of a joke in Polish? ;)

September 30, 2018

JanuszDona

I thought you were the American... Odd.

September 28, 2018

Aug.Girotto

Is it possible to use this phrase meaning "taking the cheese of the diet" like "i'm fat, so I decided to cut the cheese". At least in brazilian portuguese it is completely normal

August 14, 2018

Jellei

No, it won't work at all, I'm afraid.

August 14, 2018

Aug.Girotto

Thanks! How should i say that in polish then?

August 15, 2018

Jellei

Hmm... that's a surprisingly difficult thing to translate for me... I guess I'd go with "wyeliminować ser z diety", although that sounds quite... brutal :D

August 16, 2018

chce_polski

Bo jedlem na Taco Bell.

October 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.