1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co ten mężczyzna robi w moje…

"Co ten mężczyzna robi w mojej szafie?"

Translation:What is this man doing in my wardrobe?

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


Silmendil

"This is not what it seems. I tried to go to Narnia"


symphony.ali

The best sentence so far! Lmao


symphony.ali

That's why i love Duolingo! You get used to primitive sentences like "I like my sandwich" and... here we are, someone is in this poor man's wardrobe


Alex140662

Finally a sentence I can use in everyday life!


agustin265881

Why closeth doesn't work? It is a synonym


alik1989

It's even the preferred term in American English. However it's written without an "h" at the end.


Jellei

But actually, "closet" was indeed missing. Added now.


sailorcire

Wait, szafa means both wardrobe AND closet?

In US English (don't know about UK), a wardrobe is a tall piece of furniture that stores clothes, while a closet is built in to the house and has a door.


Pam833405

Hm...you have a point, though not every closet has a door


Pam833405

Why not '...with my wardrobe?' It is listed as a hint option.


alik1989

That would be "z moją szafą". The hints are for the entire course and many of them only fit one particular context.


Jellei

Especially for prepositions, they don't have literal equivalents that would fit every contexts. Generally the top hint you see should be the right one, and the other two just 'can' be correct. They may not be applicable to the given sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.