"Ona jest brudna, on jest czysty."

Translation:She is dirty, he is clean.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


rvabbott

I really don't see what the fuss is about--there's no reference to any sort of gender roles here. Translated literally, it simply means "she is dirty, he is clean." Perhaps he just showered and she just got home after a long day's work? The fact that some people feel the need to infer something offensive says more about them than anything else.

Perhaps people are a bit too sensitive these days? Would people really feel that much better if it said "Ona jest cysta, on jest brudny"? Or would people prefer if every sentence were anodyne and sterile?

March 4, 2016

TarczaBoga

Uhhg. You can't go anywhere these days without encountering politically correct social justice warriors. Maybe you all can talk about the offensive nature of DuoLingo at the next Bernie Sanders rally.

March 16, 2016

passionfruit12

it really is not that deep...

October 24, 2016

Pagantekme

If you feel offended from this example i think you have serious issues and reconfigure your life

October 6, 2016

Jonek4

Why doesn't filthy work?

October 10, 2016

immery

filthy is more extreme than "brudna", and it's worth noting (again), that "brudna" is mostly about state of physical cleanness , especially when describing people.

October 10, 2016

alex161337

Brudna dziewczynka!

April 14, 2017

MeMoufette

Seriously, people? What if this sentence is sbout inanimate objects? Or animals?

November 11, 2018

CostelloMusic98

She didn't have a wash?

August 15, 2016

TFG

I was thinking something more like The Odd Couple

October 11, 2016

LICA98

comma splice here

June 24, 2018

Jellei

And in many other sentences. We don't care.

June 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.