"Ona jest brudna, on jest czysty."

Translation:She is dirty, he is clean.

December 18, 2015

30 Comments


rvabbott

I really don't see what the fuss is about--there's no reference to any sort of gender roles here. Translated literally, it simply means "she is dirty, he is clean." Perhaps he just showered and she just got home after a long day's work? The fact that some people feel the need to infer something offensive says more about them than anything else.

Perhaps people are a bit too sensitive these days? Would people really feel that much better if it said "Ona jest cysta, on jest brudny"? Or would people prefer if every sentence were anodyne and sterile?

March 4, 2016

SeanPepper

Uhhg. You can't go anywhere these days without encountering politically correct social justice warriors. Maybe you all can talk about the offensive nature of DuoLingo at the next Bernie Sanders rally.

March 16, 2016

passionfruit12

it really is not that deep...

October 24, 2016

Pagantekme

If you feel offended from this example i think you have serious issues and reconfigure your life

October 6, 2016

Jonek4

Why doesn't filthy work?

October 10, 2016

immery

filthy is more extreme than "brudna", and it's worth noting (again), that "brudna" is mostly about state of physical cleanness , especially when describing people.

October 10, 2016

alex161337

Brudna dziewczynka!

April 14, 2017

MeMoufette

Seriously, people? What if this sentence is sbout inanimate objects? Or animals?

November 11, 2018

CostelloMusic98

She didn't have a wash?

August 15, 2016

TFG

I was thinking something more like The Odd Couple

October 11, 2016

LICA98

comma splice here

June 24, 2018

Jellei

And in many other sentences. We don't care.

June 25, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

Seriously... I feel stupider reading this post.

The sentence could just have easily been written the other way round. Since when has it been a stereotype that women are dirty? I believe that observation makes you the sexist one, snowflake.

March 19, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

In reply to @Alf42. The android app really needs the function to delete posts...

March 19, 2019

Poesia3

If I say that, I am surprised to see some feminists and some liberal warriors getting triggered by this, that would be a lie. To them not saying how women are better than men on every aspect, and not putting sentences, that implies gay sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ is a sexist thing. It is funny and scary at the same time.

April 3, 2016

Alf42

I must say this course does seem to be one of the more sexist ones. Granted, the Swedish course is the most liberal (besides job equity they even have examples of gay married couples) but this course is the opposite extreme. If this course is any indication, in Poland the women are dirty models and the men are engineers who need secretaries. Yikes.

December 22, 2015

Bluthund

@Alf42

Let me guess, in the other courses you didn't complain about men being portrayed negatively and women being portrayed positively though? Because that's what "equality" is about, right? Yikes.

January 26, 2016

Ashibaal

I certainly don't find that the Polish duolingo is any worse on stereotypes than the others. Granted, the Swedish course is probably more liberal, but it is an exception. I also have to stress that seeing sexism in "Ona jest brudna, on jest czysty." is not relevant at all. Now this being said, Poland is indeed a very backward country on societal issues, and things are not going to improve soon.

December 23, 2015

Dirack

You might also want to check the Dutch course; frequent sentences with 'her wife', 'his husband' etc. as well (and a lot of adventures with rhinoes :D ).

I do agree that the current Polish course is a bit inclined towards (gender) stereotypes at the moment. There's no shame in pointing that out, especially whilst it is in beta. Though it's probably not a conscious policy on the part of the Polish course team to reflect (one view of) Polish society, it's a missed opportunity nonetheless; sentences that go against clichés are often more memorable.

Anyhow, this particular sentence doesn't strike me as sexist. There are just two ways it can roll and it has a clear purpose of showing grammatical gender on adjectives.

December 26, 2015

israellai

Rhinoooooooooes (and ducks) But no seriously, they're just making random sentences to introduce the adjectives. It's already hard for them to cram so many words into the course (you see they're trying really hard from the fact that one sentence introduces two new words) - can we all just be less oversensitive and enjoy learning?

December 30, 2015

Mandiras

But do they have Apache helicopters?

October 28, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

Sweden, the holy grail, am i right? Nothing can go wrong when you follow the path of Sweden though, right? What could possibly go wrong when you are tolerant and welcoming to anything and anyone?

March 2, 2017

Alf42

Yeah, I was responding to a pattern in the Polish occupations and adjective modules. This was in conjunction with one questionable entry for Russian, which I mistakenly conflated with the Polish instances (note plural). Unlike the Polish team, there are males and females on the Russian dev team and there isn't the same pattern of stereotype there, (albeit there may be similar societal issues). In any case some character opined that I was an overreacting harpy and my observations were voted down and his up. I was like, ok.. never mind. Why would I continue to want to learn Polish on Duolingo? Yuck. And so on to more female friendly courses. Cheers.

December 23, 2015

sirwootalot

I agree completely, it's to the point where the creators can't be unaware, at least partially. The "men like women" one rubbed me the wrong way earlier, but it prompted me to learn how to say "some men like men too!"

From what I've seen of Polish youtube videos and r/poland's political posts, there's an awful lot of comments from people in Poland that are a bit homophobic, pretty sexist, and disgustingly racist. It's probably no better or worse than how many bigots are in the USA, but due to the country's smaller population, I get the sense that the asocial ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ have a more disproportionate online presence than in larger countries.

Speaking of which, I hope you guys are proud of yourselves, you just convinced someone to abandon an entire language and culture. Way to keep up Duolingo's inclusive and tolerant spirit.

February 6, 2016

immery

While I don't disagree that some sentences may use gender stereotypes, this one is against it. Usually it is a girl who is supposed to come back from playground clean, while a boy is supposed to be dirty.

February 9, 2016

mihxal

Żal czytać... Nawet szkoda komentować.

April 17, 2016

powershiftffs

One has to be braindead of tolerance to be searching for sexist and racist sentences everyone. My apologies in that case.

October 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.