1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest brudna, on jest czy…

"Ona jest brudna, on jest czysty."

Translation:She is dirty, he is clean.

December 18, 2015

17 Comments


TarczaBoga

Uhhg. You can't go anywhere these days without encountering politically correct social justice warriors. Maybe you all can talk about the offensive nature of DuoLingo at the next Bernie Sanders rally.


passionfruit12

it really is not that deep...


rvabbott

I really don't see what the fuss is about--there's no reference to any sort of gender roles here. Translated literally, it simply means "she is dirty, he is clean." Perhaps he just showered and she just got home after a long day's work? The fact that some people feel the need to infer something offensive says more about them than anything else.

Perhaps people are a bit too sensitive these days? Would people really feel that much better if it said "Ona jest cysta, on jest brudny"? Or would people prefer if every sentence were anodyne and sterile?


Pagantekme

If you feel offended from this example i think you have serious issues and reconfigure your life


alex161337

Brudna dziewczynka!


Jonek4

Why doesn't filthy work?


immery

filthy is more extreme than "brudna", and it's worth noting (again), that "brudna" is mostly about state of physical cleanness , especially when describing people.


Tine175312

In colloquial speech you might come in from working in the back garden and say "Ugh, I'm filthy." but really you just have dirty hands. So there is definitely a very common use that refers to physical (un)cleanness, in UK English anyway. In fact I would say I'd rather use filthy when talking about people's physical state of cleanness. Saying someone is dirty has negative connotations beyond just stating the fact someone has dirt on them, for example that they have poor hygiene in general. Filthy is much safer in that it simply states that someone has gotten dirty somehow.

Note that both dirty and filthy can have sexual connotations, so i would say you don't need to avoid either of them for worry about this particular reason.


Jellei

It still sounds quite strong to me, but okay, let's add it.


ChrisFlynn12

Seriously... I feel stupider reading this post.

The sentence could just have easily been written the other way round. Since when has it been a stereotype that women are dirty? I believe that observation makes you the sexist one, snowflake.


ChrisFlynn12

In reply to @Alf42. The android app really needs the function to delete posts...


MeMoufette

Seriously, people? What if this sentence is sbout inanimate objects? Or animals?


Nik659150

What the hell is this comment section ?


BuchitaBuchys

It says 15 comments, but I only see four. I guess I missed the spicy drama lol :( Edit: Nvm, I see them. Y'all are wild lmao. It's no big deal. I wouldn't get offended if it said boys are dirty, girls are clean either though.


CostelloMusic98

She didn't have a wash?


TFG

I was thinking something more like The Odd Couple


Centorior

I didn't read all the comments around the political correctness drama, but

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.