"I like that horse."

Translation:Lubię tamtego konia.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


JedenPolska

Is tamtego the accusative version of tamte?

January 20, 2016

immery

No, but both are versions of tamten

tamte is plural ,non masculine personal, Nominative =accusative

Tamte konie - plural Nominative=plural accusative those horses

tamtego is singular, masculine Genitive, and animated masculine Accusative.

tamtego konia singular Genitive=singular Accusative, that horse

January 21, 2016

Haxprocessor

Lubię tamten koń. --> Not right?

December 18, 2015

silmeth

No, because koń is animate, and for animate masculine nouns, accusative form is the same as genitive form. And direct object in a sentence is put in accusative case.

So:

  • Mam tamten ser (I have that cheese), because ser (cheese) is inanimate, and its accusative is the same as nominative
  • but mam tamtego kota (I have that cat), because kot (cat) is animate
  • and lubię tamtego konia (I like that horse), because koń (horse) is animate.
December 18, 2015

Latcarf

No. "horse" is the direct object of the verb, so it has to be in the accusative case. Moreover, the accusative of masculine animate nouns is the same as the genitive, so the noun takes -a and tamten becomes tamtego.

December 18, 2015

Shane392074

i am unsure when to use tamtego vs tamto/tamta/tamten ... my first guess was "Ja lubie tamto konia", why should i be using "tamtego"?

April 3, 2016

immery

cases.

Koń is masculine , animated, not personal,

so you use variants of tamten koń- for singular, and variants of te konie for plural

It is animated (accusative "konia"=genitive), so you use accusative=genitive version of "tamten-tamtego"

table

April 3, 2016

LICA98

what about "podoba mi się ten koń"

April 24, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 24, 2018

LICA98

btw tamten wasn't

April 26, 2018

Jellei

Strange. Sure, added.

April 26, 2018

Obersturm1

Giertych da się lubić teraz ;)

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.