1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kokken vil lytte til servitr…

"Kokken vil lytte til servitricen."

Translation:The chef will listen to the waitress.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


Dana189976

I have lived in Denmark for 6 years and have never heard the term "servitricen" actually used. "tjeneren" is what is used


EduPonz1

What about waiter instead of waitress? Why doesn't it like that?


Regney

I agree. Given the move away from gender specific job titles, waiter/server should both be accepted, in my opinion.

That said, "servitricen" specifically applies to the female wait staff member.


kemisage

In that case, is there a masculine form of that noun?


JanisHindman

server is more usual in English these days.


PlaywrightBryan

"server" is an acceptable word for "waitress." Danish Duo hasn't been to the US in the last 30 years or so.


rhhpk

is this the future tense (which we haven't learned yet) or does it mean "wants to" or both/either?


theearpig

It can technically mean both, but Danes will often use vil on its own in the future tense and vil gerne to make clear that it's a wish.


JanisHindman

Server is now more usual in English, and this has been pointed out before.


Radwinter

I have never heard 'server' used!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.