1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тихо, я отдыхаю."

"Тихо, я отдыхаю."

Translation:Quiet, I am having a rest.

December 18, 2015

23 Comments


va-diim

"I am having a rest," is needlessly wordy. The better translation of "Я отдыхаю," would be "I'm resting."


keinemeinung

Depends on which part of the English speaking world you're from.


JL.12

Is there a part of the English-speaking world in which "I am resting" would be incorrect?


mikezephyr

"Quiet, I'm breathing" in Polish.


2E3S

Отдышаться=to recover someone's breath (ш->х), отдыхать looks like a derived word.


mikezephyr

Just like "to catch one's breath" means to relax too. Thanks, tbh.


va-diim

Yes, "тихо," can be used as an imperative (although it's not a verb), and it is an adverb.


richardensor

So "Тихо" is an imperative, as in "be quiet" in English?


nDroae

"Be quiet, I'm resting" rejected and reported today, May 2017.


YPSILONZ

Also rejected today, January 2018.


DuoEng_

Today is March 2018! :)


kakukkosora

Still rejected. December 2019...


subtlepseudonym

'Having a rest' still feels odd.


nDroae

Sounds British to me.


Zander116

This is bad English. No one says I'm having a rest. "Quiet, I am resting" should be accepted.


Mactuary1

What about "I'm resting quietly."?


keinemeinung

That would be Я тихо отдыхаю. But here, тихо is by itself separated with a comma, which indicates that you're telling someone else to be quiet.


sp.ark

Quiet, I have a rest. wasn't accepted :/


keinemeinung

Should be "I am having a rest" or simply "I am resting". "Relax" also works here.


EdmundMcIntosh

Would the sentence be any different if I wanted to say: 'IT IS quiet, I am resting'?


2E3S

It would be better be written "Тихо. Я отдыхаю." to show these are independent clauses. There would be some ambiguity anyway, but I don't know how to translate your phrase without it. You could add a detail for that: "сейчас", "дома", "на работе": "На работе тихо. Я отдыхаю.", or connect the clauses like "Сейчас тихо, поэтому я отдыхаю".


Rach83430

Be quiet, I'm resting should be fine.


AndreaMaryG

quietly I am breathing

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.