Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Тихо, я отдыхаю."

Translation:Quiet, I am having a rest.

2 years ago

16 Comments


mikezephyr
mikezephyr

"Quiet, I'm breathing" in Polish.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Отдышаться=to recover someone's breath (ш->х), отдыхать looks like a derived word.

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Just like "to catch one's breath" means to relax too. Thanks, tbh.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, "тихо," can be used as an imperative (although it's not a verb), and it is an adverb.

2 years ago

richardensor
richardensor

So "Тихо" is an imperative, as in "be quiet" in English?

2 years ago

nDroae

"Be quiet, I'm resting" rejected and reported today, May 2017.

1 year ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

Also rejected today, January 2018.

7 months ago

DuoEng_

Today is March 2018! :)

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

"I am having a rest," is needlessly wordy. The better translation of "Я отдыхаю," would be "I'm resting."

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Depends on which part of the English speaking world you're from.

1 year ago

subtlepseudonym

'Having a rest' still feels odd.

1 year ago

nDroae

Sounds British to me.

1 year ago

AndreaMaryG
AndreaMaryG

quietly I am breathing

2 years ago

Zander116
Zander116

This is bad English. No one says I'm having a rest. "Quiet, I am resting" should be accepted.

8 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Quiet, I have a rest. wasn't accepted :/

2 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Should be "I am having a rest" or simply "I am resting". "Relax" also works here.

2 months ago