1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тихо, я отдыхаю."

"Тихо, я отдыхаю."

Translation:Quiet, I am resting.

December 18, 2015

22 Comments


va-diim

"I am having a rest," is needlessly wordy. The better translation of "Я отдыхаю," would be "I'm resting."


keinemeinung

Depends on which part of the English speaking world you're from.


JL.12

Is there a part of the English-speaking world in which "I am resting" would be incorrect?


DavidG430

Absolutely va-diim. The "correct" translation is not spoken English.


mikezephyr

"Quiet, I'm breathing" in Polish.


2E3S

Отдышаться=to recover someone's breath (ш->х), отдыхать looks like a derived word.


mikezephyr

Just like "to catch one's breath" means to relax too. Thanks, tbh.


AndrBallon

If I am not mistaken дышать means to breathe. And дух spirit.


Kundoo

And "дыхание" means "breath". "Воздух" means "air". All these words are related, but some are more distant than others.


va-diim

Yes, "тихо," can be used as an imperative (although it's not a verb), and it is an adverb.


richardensor

So "Тихо" is an imperative, as in "be quiet" in English?


nDroae

"Be quiet, I'm resting" rejected and reported today, May 2017.


YPSILONZ

Also rejected today, January 2018.


redactedname2026

Today is March 2018! :)


kakukkosora

Still rejected. December 2019...


subtlepseudonym

'Having a rest' still feels odd.


nDroae

Sounds British to me.


Xavier669401

It did not accept "Quiet, I rest". Is the meaning not the same?


Matthew-215401

It would be understood... but it sounds strangely declarative. I picture a grumpy king announcing this, and everyone within earshot knows they are supposed to kneel in silence until they hear snoring.


Zander116

This is bad English. No one says I'm having a rest. "Quiet, I am resting" should be accepted.


CindyDilg

I'm an American, and in all my life I've never heard "having a rest." (I'm a senior citizen, so...) What does this mean? I'm taking a nap? I don't think I've ever called it "resting." Is this a dialectic thing? Close to the Mexican border they might say it's a siesta?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.