1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówicie po angielsku i po po…

"Mówicie po angielsku i po polsku."

Translation:You speak English and Polish.

December 18, 2015

18 Comments


bbdangelo

I could not undertand the difference between "mówisz" and "mówicie". Aren't both in the present and refering to "you"?


Latcarf

"mówisz" is used when the "you" is singular, and "mówicie" is used when the "you" is plural.


bbdangelo

Thank you! When I click on the word "mówicie" it doesn't say it's for "you" in plural, that's why I was confused. Is this an error on tue website or I didn't understand their method of translation?


br0d4
Mod

Verb : MÓWIĆ - to speak (aspect: durative, conjugation model: VIa ) in present tense, indicative mood

person male, female & neutre
ja (I) mówię
ty (thou) mówsz
on/ona/ono (he/she/it) mówi
my (we) mówimy
wy (you pl.) mówicie
oni/one/oni (they) mówią

.

Sample forms of the derived verbs in perfective aspect:

  • zamówić : to order (a meal at the restaurant, a delivery from the factory);
  • domówić : to order more of something;
  • wymówić : 1. to sound something, to pronounce; 2. to enunciate (an agreement, a rent)
  • namówić : 1. to sweet-talk, to convince somebody into doing something; 2. to instigate someone (f.ex. to revolt, to pay a trick, co commit a crime);
  • odmówić : to refuse, to negative;
  • zmówić : to say - this form is used only while speaking about prayers;
  • zmówić się : 1. to conspire, to collude (a complot), to instigate one another (f.ex. to revolt, to pay a trick, co commit a crime); 2. to arrange (a business);

Derived frequentive verb:

  • mawiać : to say sometimes, to say from time to time

Sample forms of some other derived verbs in durative aspect:

  • zamawiać : to be ordering something (to be in the process of ordering something)
  • odmawiać : to be refusing something
  • wymawiać : 1. to pronounce something (a. to be in the process of; b. to have a certain skill to pronounce - better or worse); 2. to utter; 3. to reproach; 4. to enunciate (to be in the process of enunciating sth.);
  • namawiać : 1. to be in the process of sweet-talking somebody.

More about the aspect and mood of verbs in this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12250416$comment_id=12678373


Howard

Very useful, but "in train of" is a calque from French. In English, you would say "to be ordering something," etc. (or "to be in the process of...").


br0d4
Mod

Thank you, I've made corrections.


Eliaannalisai

mówisz is for 1 person and mówicie is more for você , for more people and not for one


JerryMcCarthy99

Are both "po"s actually required in Polish?


Jellei

No, only the first one is needed. But I think that if you're listing only two languages, it's preferrable to use them both. But only 'preferrable'.


celje83rs

What is the difference between normal sentence like above (You speak EN and PL) and imperative form of it (Speak EN and PL!)? Only an exclamation mark?

Or would it be the same? "Mowicie po angielsku i po polsku!"

Thanks in advance.


Latcarf

It would be "mówcie" instead of "mówicie".


celje83rs

Dziękuję bardzo! :)


NATALKA557201

Uczę się angielskiego na języku polskim bo nie chce mi się co chwilę zmieniać na polską wersję do angielskiej


AlbertLinguist

Chciałbym mówić po polsku i po angielsku, ale teraz nie mówię bardzo dobrze po polsku. :(


abcdef933419

Does this mean....

I (will) want to speak polish and english, but now I dont speak polish very well


JerryMcCarthy99

Not exactly. "I want" is "Chcę"; "I will want" is "Będę chciał*". "Chciałbym" is more "I would like".

  • Other forms are possible....

_ginzburg

This skill could have been a good opportunity to introduce other names of languages/nationalities, like, I don't know, German, Russian, French or Czech, but instead "English" and "Polish" keep repeating themselves. It's a pity.


Jellei

We're still at the very beginning of the course, that's not a place to introduce so much vocabulary that definitely can wait for later.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.