"Mówicie po angielsku i po polsku."

Translation:You speak English and Polish.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


bbdangelo

I could not undertand the difference between "mówisz" and "mówicie". Aren't both in the present and refering to "you"?

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

"mówisz" is used when the "you" is singular, and "mówicie" is used when the "you" is plural.

December 18, 2015

bbdangelo

Thank you! When I click on the word "mówicie" it doesn't say it's for "you" in plural, that's why I was confused. Is this an error on tue website or I didn't understand their method of translation?

December 18, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Verb : MÓWIĆ - to speak (aspect: durative, conjugation model: VIa ) in present tense, indicative mood

person male, female & neutre
ja (I) mówię
ty (thou) mówsz
on/ona/ono (he/she/it) mówi
my (we) mówimy
wy (you pl.) mówicie
oni/one/oni (they) mówią

.

Sample forms of the derived verbs in perfective aspect:

  • zamówić : to order (a meal at the restaurant, a delivery from factory);
  • domówić : to order more of something;
  • wymówić : 1. to sound something, to pronounce; 2. to enunciate (an agreement, a rent)
  • namówić : 1. to sweet-talk, to convince somebody into doing something; 2. to instigate someone (f.ex. to revolt, to pay a trick, co commit a crime);
  • odmówić : to refuse, to negative;
  • zmówić : to say - this form is used only while speaking about prayers;
  • zmówić się : 1. to conspire, to collude (a complot), to instigate one another (f.ex. to revolt, to pay a trick, co commit a crime); 2. to arrange (a business);

Derived frequentive verb:

  • mawiać : to say sometimes, to say from time to time

Sample forms of some other derived verbs in durative aspect:

  • zamawiać : to be ordering something (to be in the process of ordering something)
  • odmawiać : to be refusing something
  • wymawiać : 1. to pronounce something (a. to be in the process of; b. to have a certain skill to pronounce - better or worse); 2. to utter; 3. to reproach; 4. to enunciate (to be in the process of enunciating sth.);
  • namawiać : 1. to be in the process of sweet-talking somebody.

More about the aspect and mood of verbs in this comment.

December 18, 2015

Howard

Very useful, but "in train of" is a calque from French. In English, you would say "to be ordering something," etc. (or "to be in the process of...").

January 5, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Thank you, I've made corrections.

January 5, 2016

Eliaannalisai

mówisz is for 1 person and mówicie is more for você , for more people and not for one

June 7, 2016

celje83rs

What is the difference between normal sentence like above (You speak EN and PL) and imperative form of it (Speak EN and PL!)? Only an exclamation mark?

Or would it be the same? "Mowicie po angielsku i po polsku!"

Thanks in advance.

June 1, 2016

Latcarf

It would be "mówcie" instead of "mówicie".

June 1, 2016

celje83rs

Dziękuję bardzo! :)

June 3, 2016

bluebird998042

there is NO need to repeat MOWICIE twice in proper englishtranslation

October 4, 2017

NATALKA557201

Uczę się angielskiego na języku polskim bo nie chce mi się co chwilę zmieniać na polską wersję do angielskiej

February 20, 2018

AlbertLinguist

Chciałbym mówić po polsku i po angielsku, ale teraz nie mówię bardzo dobrze po polsku. :(

May 21, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Are both "po"s actually required in Polish?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

No, only the first one is needed. But I think that if you're listing only two languages, it's preferrable to use them both. But only 'preferrable'.

May 29, 2018

Damian416526

Jestem Polakiem i mówię też po angielsku. Jeśli potrzebujecie pomocy, a będę w stanie jej udzielić, zawsze mogę dodać komentarz. I'm Pole and I speak English. If you need help and I will be able to give it, I can add some comments.

December 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.