1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the area?"

"Do you know the area?"

Translation:Kjenner dere området?

December 18, 2015

10 Comments


m.g.doyle

What's the difference between "området" and "nærheten"?


Jan_D_13

Nærhet: Proximity (as in 'close by'). Område: Area.


Haidarhhh

why "vet" wrong ????


Haidarhhh

Thank you , I got it .


S.A.Debre

Why can I not write kan instead of kjenner? I thought I understood how these two worked but now I'm just confused.


Jan_D_13

"kan" means more like "being able to do something". If you "kan veien" then it means "you are able to find the way to your destination".

In this case you "know the area", but there's nothing you actually do (ie finding a way or speaking a language). You just know the area in general.


AdamM.Daly

Hvorfor var det feil å si "kjenner du til området"?


AdamM.Daly

Og hvorfor kan vi ikke bruke "stedet"?!


Jan_D_13

I believe you mean "sted"? "I stedet" means "instead (of)". A "sted" is a location or a place, not an area in the general sense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.