"I have milk and bread."

Translation:Mam mleko i chleb.

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


maisonaustyn

Why can you not use maja in this situation? Could you please explain im have trouble with the have useage.

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

"mają" is used only when the subject is third person plural (they)

December 18, 2015

silmeth

Do you mean „mają”?

Mają means ‘they have’. ie. third person plural of ‘have’. Koty mają (Cats have), (Oni) mają (They have), Mężczyźni mają (Men have)…

Mam means ‘I have’, ie. first person singular of ‘have’. Mam kota (I have a cat).

There are different forms for other grammatical persons: Mam (I have), Masz (Thou hast), Ma (He/she/it has), Mamy (We have), Macie (Y’all have), Mają (They have).

The same goes for all verbs in Polish.

December 18, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Verb : MIEĆ - to have (aspect: durative, conjugation model I) in present tense, indicative mood

In Polish the verb "mieć" has many meanings, the most important are "to own", "to hold". None of them means eating. See mieć:

mieć I
  1. to own
  2. to consist of, to include
  3. to be equipped with
  4. to experience some sensation
  5. to have a feature, opinion
  6. to be in relation with sb/sth
  7. to be in specified situation
  8. to take part in some experience
  9. to have some level of education
  10. (colloquial) to be in some spatial relation to something or to be in specified place or time
mieć II
  1. to have some sort of obligations or plans
  2. used in expressions meaning future with verb in infinitive
  3. used in expressions meaning past with verb in participle
  4. used in expressions meaning negation with verb in subjunctive
  5. used in expressions meaning doubt with verb in past tense
mieć się
  1. to be in certain condition (in a given moment)

Conjugation

person male, female & neutre
——————————————— ————————————
ja (I) mam
ty (you singular) masz
on/ona/ono (he/she/it) ma
my (we) mamy
wy (you plural) macie
oni/one/oni (they) mają

.

Derived frequentive verb:

  • miewać : to have (something) sometimes (e.g. "headaches").
  • miewać się : to feel (good or bad); to be in certain condition, over longer period of time.
December 18, 2015

AngelKowal

When i choose the correct translation "Ja mam mleko i chleb" it's marking it as wrong?

February 8, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It should be accepted. Did you report it?

February 8, 2016

Chris988693

Same here

April 20, 2017

Jacqueline467155

Won't let me leave an answer.

October 29, 2018

Jacqueline467155

Still confused.

October 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.