1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have milk and bread."

"I have milk and bread."

Translation:Mam mleko i chleb.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


maisonaustyn

Why can you not use maja in this situation? Could you please explain im have trouble with the have useage.


Latcarf

"mają" is used only when the subject is third person plural (they)


silmeth

Do you mean „mają”?

Mają means ‘they have’. ie. third person plural of ‘have’. Koty mają (Cats have), (Oni) mają (They have), Mężczyźni mają (Men have)…

Mam means ‘I have’, ie. first person singular of ‘have’. Mam kota (I have a cat).

There are different forms for other grammatical persons: Mam (I have), Masz (Thou hast), Ma (He/she/it has), Mamy (We have), Macie (Y’all have), Mają (They have).

The same goes for all verbs in Polish.


br0d4
Mod

Verb : MIEĆ - to have (aspect: durative, conjugation model I) in present tense, indicative mood

In Polish the verb "mieć" has many meanings, the most important are "to own", "to hold". None of them means eating. See mieć:

mieć I
  1. to own
  2. to consist of, to include
  3. to be equipped with
  4. to experience some sensation
  5. to have a feature, opinion
  6. to be in relation with sb/sth
  7. to be in specified situation
  8. to take part in some experience
  9. to have some level of education
  10. (colloquial) to be in some spatial relation to something or to be in specified place or time
mieć II
  1. to have some sort of obligations or plans
  2. used in expressions meaning future with verb in infinitive
  3. used in expressions meaning past with verb in participle
  4. used in expressions meaning negation with verb in subjunctive
  5. used in expressions meaning doubt with verb in past tense
mieć się
  1. to be in certain condition (in a given moment)

Conjugation

person male, female & neutre
ja (I) mam
ty (you singular) masz
on/ona/ono (he/she/it) ma
my (we) mamy
wy (you plural) macie
oni/one/oni (they) mają

Derived frequentive verb:

  • miewać : to have (something) sometimes (e.g. "headaches").
  • miewać się : to feel (good or bad); to be in certain condition, over longer period of time.

AngelKowal

When i choose the correct translation "Ja mam mleko i chleb" it's marking it as wrong?


br0d4
Mod

It should be accepted. Did you report it?


FWCKt8T3

I appreciate the explanation that "Ja mam" and "Mam" mean the same. I never know whether I'm expected to type in the subject pronoun or not. If I don't, it suggests that I could. If I do, it suggests that I don't. I guess I shouldn't worry about it. In real conversation, I'll pick up whether the pronoun is commonly used or not.


alik1989

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446

Since most sentences in this course are contextless, it's almost impossible to teach when to omit subject pronouns.


Jellei

The suggestion is based on what was given as the 'original sentence' (the one that was typed to create the exercise), but this is the beginning of the course, so the subject pronoun is used more often than in real life. Frankly, unless it's something from Alik's link, you can probably omit it everywhere else.


Ranjani537582

What is the difference when you use "Ja mam" instead of "mam"


br0d4
Mod

No difference. You just normally skip personal pronoun in 1st and 2nd person, but often keep in 3rd person. However, if you did not make a typo, then "Ja mam mleko i chleb." should be accepted.


Jacqueline467155

Won't let me leave an answer.


joy810419

Mam - Ja mam ? How to use the difference


Jellei

In 99% of cases you can easily omit the subject pronoun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.