1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это пальто ей мало."

"Это пальто ей мало."

Translation:This coat is too small for her.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

Here is a pronunciation mistake in the last word in Russian - correct the stress on the last letter (in this case) - малО.

мАло - there is a little of something

малО - something is too small for somebody


Toetya

The following taken from my notes made mainly from Schaum's "Russian Grammar" 2nd edition (which is fully stress marked & contains useful practice exercises), referring also to "A Comprehensive Russian Grammar" by Terence Wade, and ru.wiktionary.org for checking alternative stress marks.

Certain short form adjectives denoting a quantifiable property have a predicative short form indicating that the given property is excessive:

большо́й big вели́к велико́ велика́ велики́ too big

ма́ленький small ма́л мало́ мала́ малы́ too small

дли́нный long дли́нен дли́нно́ длинна́ дли́нны́ too long

коро́ткий short ко́ро́ток ко́ро́тко коротка́ ко́ро́тки́ too short

у́зкий narrow у́зок у́зко́ узка́ у́зки́ too narrow

широ́кий wide широ́к широ́ко́ широка́ широ́ки́ too wide

молодо́й young мо́лод мо́лодо молода́ мо́лоды too young

ста́рый old ста́р ста́ро́ стара́ ста́ры́ too old

[note alternative stresses on some of the short forms]

Short form adjectives differing in meaning from their long form:

живо́й lively, full of energy жи́в жи́во жива́ жи́вы alive

здоро́вый (inherently) healthy здоро́в здоро́во здоро́ва здоро́вы (temporarily) healthy [coll: strong, good at]

больно́й (chronically) sick бо́лен больно́ больна́ больны́ (temporarily) sick

пра́вый right (just) пра́в пра́во права́ пра́вы right (correct)

смешно́й funny смешо́н смешно́ смешна́ смешны́ ridiculous

ужа́сный horrible (very bad) ужа́сен ужа́сно ужа́сна ужа́сны horrifying (evoking horror)


WayneWestl1

Thank you for all those examples!


elarue53078

"This coat is small on her" is a common way of saying this in English. Is there a reason why it was marked wrong?


zag2art

BTW, why 'small ON'?


doJob1

The 'palto' reminding me of Greek's 'palto' (also means coat) :D


ChristianW272504

is there a difference: THE coat or THIS coat?


lucy163354

Why not simply COAT?


Barbara178658

These sentences with and without "too" are translated in a completely hazardous wayin this lesson: sometimes the expected translation is with "too" and sometimes without, while in the russian sentences the word слишком is always missing! Why???


lucy163354

What could you possibly mean by hazardous??


Joseph_Pate

Probably haphazardly


MartinMcGa7

In the audio, it seems to me the pronunciation of the final syllable in the sentence is different in the two versions.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.