"Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy."

Translation:Little boys do not like soup.

December 18, 2015

20 Comments


kozjol

can someone explain genitive case as you would to a COMPLETE IDIOT

February 17, 2016

immery

Genitive case is the one that is listed second on the declension charts, ( here is how to use Wiktionary and WSJP to get conjugation, you can access declension the same way )

Genitive is used:

  • to indicate possession, a noun in Genitive goes second; Kasia's dog - Pies Kasi

  • after negation of the verbs, that need accusative (as a direct object)

  • as a direct of some verbs, some of them are seen as negative, like nienawidzić- hate; szukać- search, negować-negate, brakować- lack, odmawiać- refuse, but also some other ( I will link a list)

  • after some numerals and quantifiers ( I guess that is for a lesson on numerals)

  • after some prepositions ( z, ze in the from meaning) https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

  • in dates

February 17, 2016

immery

My translation of the Polish article about Genitive ( my bullet points are from the same thing) http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140223,,,,dopelniacz,haslo.html

  • negative verbs:
    nienawidzić - hate;
    odmawiać- refuse;
    negować, brakować-lack

  • other verbs : bać się - be afraid of/fear,
    brakować/ braknąć - lack,
    chcieć - want,
    dokonywać/ dokonać - manage,
    domagać się - demand,
    dotyczyć - apply, concern,
    dotykać/ dotknąć - touch,
    doznawać/ doznać - feel,
    lękać się - be afraid/fear,
    obawiać się - be afraid, fear,
    oczekiwać - wait,
    odmawiać/ odmówić - refuse,
    pilnować guard, - look after,
    potrzebować - need,
    pragnąć - want,
    próbować/ spróbować - try,
    słuchać - listen,
    spodziewać się - expect,
    szukać/ poszukać - search, look for,
    uczyć się/ nauczyć się - learn,
    udzielać/ udzielić - grant,
    unikać/ uniknąć - avoid,
    używać/ użyć - use,
    wymagać - demand,
    wstydzić się be - ashamed ,
    wystarczać/ wystarczyć- be enough,
    zabraniać/ zabronić - forbid,
    zakazywać/ zakazać - forbid,
    zapominać/ zapomnieć - forget,
    zazdrościć - be jealous, żałować - regret,
    życzyć- wish.

  • D występuje też z czasownikami z przedrostkami do- (w zn.: dodać coś do czegoś) oraz na- (w zn. osiągnąć cel), prefixes do- meaning add and -na meaning accomplish, reach target np.: doczekać się, dokupić, dolać, dosypać, naczytać się, nagadać, naopowiadać, naznosić

February 17, 2016

kozjol

wow that's a pretty good explanation

thanks!

February 18, 2016

immery

Verbs that require genitive from https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12459057

bać się - to be afraid

brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient

chcieć - to want

dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve

domagać się - to demand

dotyczyć - to apply to

dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch

doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel

lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid

oczekiwać - to wait for

odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse

pilnować - to guard

potrzebować - to need

pragnąć - to desire

próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try

słuchać - to listen

spodziewać się - to expect

szukać/ poszukać - to look for

uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn

udzielać/ udzielić - to grant

unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid

używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use

wymagać - to demand

wstydzić się - to be embarrassed

wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient

zabraniać/ zabronić, zakazywać/ zakazać - to forbid

zapominać/ zapomnieć - to forget

zazdrościć - to envy

żałować - to regret

życzyć - to wish

February 17, 2016

Diabolus89

"Zupa" changes to "zupy" in the genitive, but "koszula" becomes "koszuli". Is there a reason for the different "y" and "i" endings?

July 13, 2016

immery

zupa follows declination IV, with exceptions for -pa ending words (-ie instead of -e)

koszula follows declination I

July 13, 2016

Diabolus89

Thank you

July 13, 2016

Latcarf

The reason is that the letter "y" can never appear after the letter "l", therefore it changes to "i".

It’s often the case that either "y" or "i" is forbidden in a particular position, in which case it will change to the other one. In particular "y" cannot appear after "l" and "k" (so it becomes "i") and "i" cannot appear after "ł", "cz", "sz", "rz" and "ż" (so it becomes "y").

July 14, 2016

Kashakot

So that is why its mali and not małi! I cMe here to ask that question but it seems it was indirectly answered before i could even ask! Awesome!

December 22, 2018

NataliaSuska

Why not 'young boys' ?

August 11, 2016

immery

that would be "młodzi chłopcy"

August 11, 2016

purpurowypieprz

Why is it zupy and not zupa or some other specific form? Why zupy?

October 4, 2017

Jellei

Firstly, imagine the positive version of the sentence: The little boys like soup. The verb "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative.

Now, we negate it. If a verb that previously took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. Which is "zupy".

Remember that only Accusative changes case when negated. Other cases just stay the same.

October 5, 2017

Oliver625711

Thank you very much for this clean explanation !!!

March 23, 2018

M4snapos

Just a small problem, not with the genitive for a change. I translated zupy as 'a soup', which is wrong. Don't see a problem here...

October 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, they either don't like soup (soups) in general, or some specific soup, so 'the soup'. 'a soup' doesn't make much sense in this sentence, I believe.

October 27, 2017

nicodemus13b

Well, in English, soup is a non-countable noun as it's a liquid. So, it's soup (or sometimes 'some soup'). Unless you're talking about types of soup, but that just makes things complicated.

December 26, 2017

wilderBoar

should 'the little kids do not like the soup' not have been accepted

June 28, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

June 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.