1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy."

"Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy."

Translation:Little boys do not like soup.

December 18, 2015

33 Comments


uq.

can someone explain genitive case as you would to a COMPLETE IDIOT


immery

Genitive case is the one that is listed second on the declension charts, ( here is how to use Wiktionary and WSJP to get conjugation, you can access declension the same way )

Genitive is used:

  • to indicate possession, a noun in Genitive goes second; Kasia's dog - Pies Kasi

  • after negation of the verbs, that need accusative (as a direct object)

  • as a direct of some verbs, some of them are seen as negative, like nienawidzić- hate; szukać- search, negować-negate, brakować- lack, odmawiać- refuse, but also some other ( I will link a list)

  • after some numerals and quantifiers ( I guess that is for a lesson on numerals)

  • after some prepositions ( z, ze in the from meaning) https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

  • in dates


immery

My translation of the Polish article about Genitive ( my bullet points are from the same thing) http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140223,,,,dopelniacz,haslo.html

  • negative verbs:
    nienawidzić - hate;
    odmawiać- refuse;
    negować, brakować-lack

  • other verbs : bać się - be afraid of/fear,
    brakować/ braknąć - lack,
    chcieć - want,
    dokonywać/ dokonać - manage,
    domagać się - demand,
    dotyczyć - apply, concern,
    dotykać/ dotknąć - touch,
    doznawać/ doznać - feel,
    lękać się - be afraid/fear,
    obawiać się - be afraid, fear,
    oczekiwać - wait,
    odmawiać/ odmówić - refuse,
    pilnować guard, - look after,
    potrzebować - need,
    pragnąć - want,
    próbować/ spróbować - try,
    słuchać - listen,
    spodziewać się - expect,
    szukać/ poszukać - search, look for,
    uczyć się/ nauczyć się - learn,
    udzielać/ udzielić - grant,
    unikać/ uniknąć - avoid,
    używać/ użyć - use,
    wymagać - demand,
    wstydzić się be - ashamed ,
    wystarczać/ wystarczyć- be enough,
    zabraniać/ zabronić - forbid,
    zakazywać/ zakazać - forbid,
    zapominać/ zapomnieć - forget,
    zazdrościć - be jealous, żałować - regret,
    życzyć- wish.

  • D występuje też z czasownikami z przedrostkami do- (w zn.: dodać coś do czegoś) oraz na- (w zn. osiągnąć cel), prefixes do- meaning add and -na meaning accomplish, reach target np.: doczekać się, dokupić, dolać, dosypać, naczytać się, nagadać, naopowiadać, naznosić


uq.

wow that's a pretty good explanation

thanks!


immery

Verbs that require genitive from https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12459057

bać się - to be afraid

brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient

chcieć - to want

dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve

domagać się - to demand

dotyczyć - to apply to

dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch

doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel

lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid

oczekiwać - to wait for

odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse

pilnować - to guard

potrzebować - to need

pragnąć - to desire

próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try

słuchać - to listen

spodziewać się - to expect

szukać/ poszukać - to look for

uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn

udzielać/ udzielić - to grant

unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid

używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use

wymagać - to demand

wstydzić się - to be embarrassed

wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient

zabraniać/ zabronić, zakazywać/ zakazać - to forbid

zapominać/ zapomnieć - to forget

zazdrościć - to envy

żałować - to regret

życzyć - to wish


anothernobody

What would the singular of "small boys" be in this case?


Diabolus89

"Zupa" changes to "zupy" in the genitive, but "koszula" becomes "koszuli". Is there a reason for the different "y" and "i" endings?


Latcarf

The reason is that the letter "y" can never appear after the letter "l", therefore it changes to "i".

It’s often the case that either "y" or "i" is forbidden in a particular position, in which case it will change to the other one. In particular "y" cannot appear after "l" and "k" (so it becomes "i") and "i" cannot appear after "ł", "cz", "sz", "rz" and "ż" (so it becomes "y").


Kashakot

So that is why its mali and not małi! I cMe here to ask that question but it seems it was indirectly answered before i could even ask! Awesome!


immery

zupa follows declination IV, with exceptions for -pa ending words (-ie instead of -e)

koszula follows declination I


NataliaSuska

Why not 'young boys' ?


immery

that would be "młodzi chłopcy"


zorrosombra

These are fake news. Little boys do like soup when the soup is tasty.


purpurowypieprz

Why is it zupy and not zupa or some other specific form? Why zupy?


Jellei

Firstly, imagine the positive version of the sentence: The little boys like soup. The verb "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative.

Now, we negate it. If a verb that previously took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. Which is "zupy".

Remember that only Accusative changes case when negated. Other cases just stay the same.


Oliver625711

Thank you very much for this clean explanation !!!


M4snapos

Just a small problem, not with the genitive for a change. I translated zupy as 'a soup', which is wrong. Don't see a problem here...


nicodemus13b

Well, in English, soup is a non-countable noun as it's a liquid. So, it's soup (or sometimes 'some soup'). Unless you're talking about types of soup, but that just makes things complicated.


Yola448704

The noun soup, like water, coffee, milk, bread, pasta,
is not countable, so it does not require the article "a".

Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy/(każdej zupy/wszystkich)
zup - Little boys do not like (the/this/that) soup/soup


Jellei

Well, they either don't like soup (soups) in general, or some specific soup, so 'the soup'. 'a soup' doesn't make much sense in this sentence, I believe.


wilderBoar

should 'the little kids do not like the soup' not have been accepted


Jellei

OK, added.


Lena.dubiel

Mały dziewczynki też nie


Jellei

"małe dziewczynki" :)


richard.birks

Listened to this a few times just to make sure I wasn't going mad.

  • Male voice sounds like: Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupy
  • Female voice (particularly slow) sounds like: Mali chłopcy nie lubią zupę

I'm now at that point in my listening where I know what she should be saying, so I'll write zupy anyway... but... I imagine for the folks just beginning, this could be quite confusing.


Jellei

I hear very clear "zupy" for every voice...


richard.birks

Thanks for replying, but I guess we'll have to agree to disagree.

The male voice clearly sounds like the "y" sound in zupy is voiced from the back of the mouth, exactly as I'd expect, like the y sound in the English word "myth".

The female voice sounds lazy, and much more like zupe/zupę ... I noticed the same anomaly if you listen to "nie mamy zupy" in the negations module.

Disclaimer: my ears are 47 years old and not Polish :-)


ecla492089

Before type "a soup" I check "reverso context" 1 Learn from her about an old dragon cave, and a few details about the magical wand Evelyn; she will suggest how to cope with her (cook her in a soup). 2 Ate her husband in a soup? 3 Tukya. You landed in a soup because of me. 4 This is a soup with 3 snakes and a turtle. It's more like a course on using English articles for me))))


Jellei

Even if in some contexts 'a soup' is acceptable (yes, I guess it is), if they "nie lubią zupy", then it means they don't like soup in general, not just 'a soup'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.