1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou uma fazendeira."

"Eu sou uma fazendeira."

Translation:I am a farmer.

December 8, 2013

12 Comments


midmo63359

Why was the "uma" used this time for a profession?


Paulenrique

you may include um/uma, but that's not so common.


e.cambourn

Is there any reason why you would?


Paulenrique

No, there isn't a specific rule for this. The most common is not using indefinite article for professions/occupations.


xoxua

'Agricultor' is closer for farmer... a 'fazenda' is like the Spanish 'hacienda.' You can be a farmer and not have a fazenda/hacienda (very large plantation farm).


Silverychris

how would you say "peasant" ?


Paulenrique

Camponês, camponesa


hemiraclelamb

Why not play the female when using uma fazendeira and the male voice when playing um fazendeiro?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

For the greater glory of PC.


jenlawson

The example defines fazendeira as masculine, but it takes uma.


dogrow

Fazendeira is feminine, "Uma fazendeira". Fazendeiro is masculine, "Um fazendeiro"


Jenlost

Yes, I liked that last time I had to define the gender in English but now it was wrong. Anyway, would be nice, if gender would matter. No to rule but to balance. Yes, I ll report :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.