"Eu sou uma fazendeira."

Translation:I am a farmer.

December 8, 2013

10 Comments


midmo63359

Why was the "uma" used this time for a profession?

December 8, 2013

Paulenrique

you may include um/uma, but that's not so common.

December 9, 2013

e.cambourn

Is there any reason why you would?

June 14, 2016

Paulenrique

No, there isn't a specific rule for this. The most common is not using indefinite article for professions/occupations.

June 14, 2016

xoxua

'Agricultor' is closer for farmer... a 'fazenda' is like the Spanish 'hacienda.' You can be a farmer and not have a fazenda/hacienda (very large plantation farm).

May 15, 2014

Silverychris

how would you say "peasant" ?

June 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Camponês, camponesa

June 4, 2014

jenlawson

The example defines fazendeira as masculine, but it takes uma.

September 24, 2014

dogrow

Fazendeira is feminine, "Uma fazendeira". Fazendeiro is masculine, "Um fazendeiro"

December 26, 2014

Jenlost

Yes, I liked that last time I had to define the gender in English but now it was wrong. Anyway, would be nice, if gender would matter. No to rule but to balance. Yes, I ll report :-)

January 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.