"En buss kjørte forbi i høy hastighet."

Translation:A bus drove by at high speed.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nic698651

It's okay as an English sentence, but we would usually say "at high speed" or "at great speed". High velocity is reserved more for a rifle or a subatomic particle.


AndrsSzala5

In physics, velocity is used to refer to the velocity vector, whereas speed is used to refer to the size of this vector, thus rather used in everyday language.


langjd

Ein Bus fuhr in höchster Hastigkeit vorbei. Seems legit.


oppikoppi

Een bus reed voorbij in hoge haastigheid. Seems legit.


2MakersHom

SPEED, movie with Kenau Reeves, Sondra Bullock & Dennis Hopper...


Digo56

And why forbi here? I wouldn't put here...:(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.