1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táimid agus tá siad."

"Táimid agus siad."

Translation:We are and they are.

December 18, 2015

21 Comments


AngelGee4

Be nice if we had turtle speed talk


Miss_Ingno

I can't remember things unless I put them into context. This context was 'Who survived the dragon attack and is now ready to go and get revenge?'


Kelly_3183

Lol i came here looking for context, cheers!


Pandora679748

It sounds like there's a t after táimid and siad, is that how it's pronounced?


PeteRyan4

Tá muid is correct if you are taught Gaeilge in Ulster and therefore should not be seen as an error. Duolingo certainly did not do it's research for regional dialects. Let's see if they ever do any corrections!!! I doubt it!!!!!


SatharnPHL

This is an Irish to English exercise. That means that you will only be entering an answer in Irish for a "Type what you hear" exercise, and, as the speaker didn't say Tá muid, you have obviously misheard her if that's what you wrote.

"Type what you hear" exercises only accept what is in the speakers script as a correct answer - they don't allow for alternative answers.

If this was an English to Irish exercise, and you were asked to translate "We are and they are" into Irish, Tá muid would be accepted.


MylesGalla2

I cant hear the difference. Is it just spacing between word's?

When the closest english equivalent i can think of "they have" becomes "they've" it leaves out half of the second word, but here it seems to pronounce both fully. How do we know whats right?


SatharnPHL

Given the difficulty of distingishing tá muid and táimid, they probably should not use these exercises for "Type what you hear" exercises, but to the best of my knowledge, that type of exercise only allows for one specific answer.

táimid is not a contraction of tá muid - it's not the equivalent of "they've". The synthetic forms are distinct verb forms


DerekRicha405818

I am getting errors in the type what you hear also. The speaker only says part of the phrase, then when I choose what I have heard the program tells me that I made an error. I have tested this with others for their opinion. Very frustrating........and probably confusing?


Hannah7K

why can't they be a sentence for all of that? like one for all?


scilling

Why can’t who be a sentence for all of what?


Hannah7K

instead of that whole sentence... cant it be paraphrased?


scilling

The point of the exercise is to translate it as given rather than to paraphrase it; a computer determining the correctness of a paraphrased sentence is a far more complicated task than for it to determine the correctness of a straightforward translation.


laura.murt

so "ta" and "said" both mean they are?


keenjane

No, tá is the "to be" verb ("is" in English)

When you are conjugating verbs, siad is used in the third person plural conjugation. The "they" conjugation. In this case, "they are."

I am = táim You (singular) are = tá tú He is (also used for masc. nouns) = tá sé She is (and fem nouns) = tá sí We are =táimid You (plural) are = tá sibh They are = tá siad

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.