Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táimid agus tá siad."

Translation:We are and they are.

2 years ago

16 Comments


swordsman102002

why "tá muid" is wrong?

1 year ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It's not wrong. Duolingo marks this as correct.

1 year ago

swordsman102002

I write "tá muid" and it's marked as wrong.

1 year ago

Mei_Basir
Mei_Basir

I had the same issue, and I think that 'tá muid' is also what she's saying.

1 year ago

wbeeman
wbeemanPlus

Same with me. I thought she said ta muid

1 year ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

I can't remember things unless I put them into context. This context was 'Who survived the dragon attack and is now ready to go and get revenge?'

1 year ago

Pandora679748

It sounds like there's a t after táimid and siad, is that how it's pronounced?

8 months ago

AngelGee4

Be nice if we had turtle speed talk

2 months ago

Hannah7K

why can't they be a sentence for all of that? like one for all?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Why can’t who be a sentence for all of what?

2 years ago

Hannah7K

instead of that whole sentence... cant it be paraphrased?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The point of the exercise is to translate it as given rather than to paraphrase it; a computer determining the correctness of a paraphrased sentence is a far more complicated task than for it to determine the correctness of a straightforward translation.

2 years ago

Hannah7K

thank you...

2 years ago

toewsrules

so "ta" and "said" both mean they are?

2 years ago

keenjane
keenjane

No, tá is the "to be" verb ("is" in English)

When you are conjugating verbs, siad is used in the third person plural conjugation. The "they" conjugation. In this case, "they are."

I am = táim You (singular) are = tá tú He is (also used for masc. nouns) = tá sé She is (and fem nouns) = tá sí We are =táimid You (plural) are = tá sibh They are = tá siad

2 years ago

toewsrules

no!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I accidently clicked something and it deleted all my progress!

2 years ago