"Vi fikk masse fisk i går."

Translation:We got a lot of fish yesterday.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langjd

Wir haben gestern einen Haufen Fische gef... angen. I don't think I'll get used to that word.


laura-f

hahahahah. only funny for german speakers though


langjd

Norwegian has a lot of funny things to offer for German speakers. For example, many common words and idioms in Norwegian correspond to archaic ones in German, so sometimes when speaking Norwegian I feel like someone in a Schiller play.


laura-f

i totally feel you on this one.


ellasm123

is there any rule for when you would use mye vs masse?


SansEspoir83

Well, there is this youtube video which has a good guide on it. Here's the TL;DR version:

Mange is for subjects you can count.

Mye is for subjects you can't count.

Masse is more of a spoken form

(And Riksmålsforbundet says you should never use "masse" in written form, as it's childish even in spoken form)


TARDISToni

And here's that video link for those of us using the app who can't access links in rich text ... :-)
https://youtu.be/lBRxrv1FcnI

(And indeed, it says little more than what's summarized in the post above, but it IS entirely in Norwegian - but spoken slowly and clearly, which gives us learners a good chance to practice our listening comprehension! )


Nic698651

Masses of them...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.