1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi fikk masse fisk i går."

"Vi fikk masse fisk i går."

Translation:We got a lot of fish yesterday.

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


langjd

Wir haben gestern einen Haufen Fische gef... angen. I don't think I'll get used to that word.


laura-f

hahahahah. only funny for german speakers though


langjd

Norwegian has a lot of funny things to offer for German speakers. For example, many common words and idioms in Norwegian correspond to archaic ones in German, so sometimes when speaking Norwegian I feel like someone in a Schiller play.


laura-f

i totally feel you on this one.


ellasm123

is there any rule for when you would use mye vs masse?


SansEspoir83

Well, there is this youtube video which has a good guide on it. Here's the TL;DR version:

Mange is for subjects you can count.

Mye is for subjects you can't count.

Masse is more of a spoken form

(And Riksmålsforbundet says you should never use "masse" in written form, as it's childish even in spoken form)


Nic698651

Masses of them...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.