Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mała rzecz"

Translation:A small thing

2 years ago

11 Comments


AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

..., a cieszy! ;)

2 years ago

ziggy69

Why is "small thing" wrong? All I did was omit the "a"

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Accepted now.

1 year ago

JestemJenny

is "rzecz" feminine?

1 year ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

Yes, indeed it is.

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Can this also be used to say "a small issue" ?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No, I don't think so. Not without any context, at least. You can say "A, jeszcze jedna rzecz" (Oh, just one more thing) and maybe English could use "issue" instead of "thing"... but still, "thing" is the first thought, I think.

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Thank you.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Реч (rech) in Ukrainian :D

1 year ago

dinishi
dinishi

річ actually

1 year ago

BoostedAnimal123

someone apparently has a hobby here :D

1 year ago

Related Discussions