1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mała rzecz"

"Mała rzecz"

Translation:A small thing

December 18, 2015

11 Comments


ziggy69

Why is "small thing" wrong? All I did was omit the "a"


Jellei

Accepted now.


JestemJenny

is "rzecz" feminine?


AspiroFremor

Yes, indeed it is.


Ash473779

Can this also be used to say "a small issue" ?


Jellei

No, I don't think so. Not without any context, at least. You can say "A, jeszcze jedna rzecz" (Oh, just one more thing) and maybe English could use "issue" instead of "thing"... but still, "thing" is the first thought, I think.


TseDanylo

Реч (rech) in Ukrainian :D


dinishi

річ actually


BoostedAnimal123

someone apparently has a hobby here :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.