"Mała rzecz"

Translation:A small thing

December 18, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JestemJenny

is "rzecz" feminine?


AspiroFremor

Yes, indeed it is.


AspiroFremor

..., a cieszy! ;)


ziggy69

Why is "small thing" wrong? All I did was omit the "a"


Ash473779

Can this also be used to say "a small issue" ?


Jellei

No, I don't think so. Not without any context, at least. You can say "A, jeszcze jedna rzecz" (Oh, just one more thing) and maybe English could use "issue" instead of "thing"... but still, "thing" is the first thought, I think.


IsabelleZu10

So how would you say it's just a small thing in the metaphorical sense? As in no big deal or a minor issue.


Jellei

In some situations maybe "mała sprawa" (a small... matter? a small issue?) could be right, e.g. "Mam do ciebie małą sprawę" (I have a small matter for you = I have something that I need to discuss with you, maybe ask you for something).

But for "no big deal" I would probably go with "To nic ważnego" (It's nothing important), "To niezbyt ważne" (It's not very important) or something in that direction.

EDIT: Alik suggested also "To drobiazg" (Wiktionary says "trifle" or "trinket" but it's generally a small thing, often something small and pretty) or "To nic takiego" (more or less like "It's nothing special").


TseDanylo

Реч (rech) in Ukrainian :D


dinishi

річ actually


BoostedAnimal123

someone apparently has a hobby here :D


Hanna621258

I love false friends. :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.