1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом парке есть туалет?"

"В этом парке есть туалет?"

Translation:Does this park have a restroom?

December 18, 2015

54 Comments


Chucklenuts7

Got confused listening to a Russian song and wrote "Is there a park in this toilet?"


Jeffrey855877

Kind of like Credence Clearwater Revival's song, "There's a Bad Moon On The Rise" - that line from the song is actually famous for being misheard as "There's a bathroom on the right"


Chucklenuts7

went and listened to it. yeah, i hear that. also, congrats on the (almost) one year streak.


Max338411

Why this exercise there's a word that says "restroom" instead of "bathroom"?


Dimidov

Because 'restroom' is used to indicate toilets in American English, and it is considered a correct translation in this context. A restroom is a bathless bathroom.


kokoro_kaiju

As a native English speaker, bathroom and restroom are usually interchangable. Restroom is slightly more formal.


Matthew-215401

What @Dimidov says is true; however, many American English native speakers do use "restroom" interchangeably with "bathroom", regardless of whether the room contains a bath. Restroom is mostly just used as a polite word for any room with a toilet.


REDHIPPO210317

Why can't this be accepted as "Is there a bathroom in the park?"?


MagnificentMutt

bathroom =/= restroom, you can take a dump in both, but you can only take a shower or bath in one of them :)


chibinecco

In American English, someone looking for a "bathroom" is looking for somewhere to take a dump XP but you are correct that you cannot take a shower in a restroom.


Cecilia798621

Thats vulgar. I dont really want to think ALL the people in line for the work bathroom are going to take a dump. We are going to run out of the peach air freshener...


PatriciaJH

Except they always call them restrooms in public parks, even when they're at a swimming area or a camping site and actually do have showers.


KeithBrown474825

No one brought up on British English would use the terms "restroom" or "bathroom" when actually they want to answer a call of nature, and not take a rest or a bath. DL should accept UK usage of "toilet", or "wc", for the more squeamish.


Theron126

DL does (and "loo" as well). But the standard is to use American English, so that's not what you're going to see as the primary translation.


HessieLondon

Americans should be cautious when visiting UK offices that actually have a rest room - as they have a bed or couch but nothing else... My colleague was surprised to be screamed at when he showed a visitor to the rest room who had just flown in from California...


the_grind

Why does etom end with m?


Dimidov

You will want to refer to these: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

In particular, the prepositional case, is of interest to you. В <noun> at the beginning of this sentence, indicating that we are 'at a certain place', implies the prepositional case. So that means that you write that part of the sentence in prepositional (also known as Locative).

So that means it is both етом and парке as that is the prepositional/Locative version of the words.


75pound

What's a "restroom"? Is that an American thing?


Dimidov

Yes. For more information and variations of use, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_toilet


MagnificentMutt

It's how the peasants call the toilet nowadays


Silver-Stream

Americans are weird You'd think a restroom would refer to a bedroom or at lest a lounge But noo apparently bathrooms are places to sleep now....


CarlAgren

the reason we call it a restroom is that it is a place to redo makeup, redo your hair, and other things at the sinks.


GranvilleS6

And this is in the men's restroom?


kezlynn

I was able to guess the sentence in context, but wouldn't have been able to construct this sentence on my own. Is it парке есть the same way we structure у ___ есть to mean that the park has something? And в парке as in "in the park"? How does the sentence then get structured to в этом парке есть туалет?


Dimidov

In this park, <to be> toilet. In this park, does there exist a toilet?

Instead of asking 'By someone/something, is there/there is a <Subject>', we now say <In someplace, is there/there is a <Subject>'. As far as my understanding goes, your deduction is correct.


savourtardis

I translated this somewhat literally as "in this park is there a bathroom?" While probably awkward wording in English, is there any reason this does not reflect the Russian sentence?


JanisaChatte

It sounds a bit awkward, but it's accepted now.


Jb11131999

Why is is парке and not парк? And why is it этом and not это


Jeffrey855877

It's Prepositional Case, masculine endings for the determine "this" этом and the noun "park" парке.

Парке is the object of the preposition В, and этом agrees with the case of парке.

B = "at/in" and uses Prepositional Case for location, Accusative Case when movement is involved.

There are a number of discussions at Duo dedicated to listing the Russian cases associated with various prepositions. Unfortunately, I don't have a link to those, and Duo's search engine is so bad that they are impossible to find easily.

They can be found on the internet in various places, none of which is comprehensive. For example:
http://www.study-languages-online.com/grammar/tables/prepositions-by-case

Note that the same preposition can have different cases, depending on the use, often distinguished by the presence or absence of motion


EliKalceva

Please tell me, why "Is there a toilet in this park?" is wrong?


ArthurKock1

This should be accepted, especially if you're in an area where "toilet" means "restroom". In American English this isn't true - "toilet" strictly means the thing you sit down on and do your business on - but of course America isn't the only English-speaking country. :)


YardenNB

Thanks! Reported it.


YardenNB

I join the question.


ThePatrician

What case is this in? (Sorry if that's a stupid question; the cases really confuse me.)


MagnificentMutt

As people have mentioned before you even asked (tsk tsk, don't for get to read older comments before posting :) ), it is in prepositional/locative.


Eva_Zyon

why "toilets" is not allowed?


Addy109028

"этом парке есть туалет?" is this correct aswell ?


Mawkush1

...but the Park is a huge "restroom" itself! At least for dogs...


KostasRaft

Can someone explain the purpose of the ь letter and the й letter?


Cecilia798621

I really wanted to say, in this park, is there a toilet? But The only words I had were does this park have a toilet?


stefranz1

Why does the pronunciation say "toilet" instead of "tualet" in french style?

Also the translitteration confirms the french version sound...


ShayCormac4

Why does 'a' make a problem


GranvilleS6

Why does 'B' sound like voyem? Is it a bad soundtrack or should 'B' occasionally sound like 'voyem':/


GlevionHD

What's wrong with "Is there any toilet in this park"? It got marked as wrong.


ArthurKock1

Why do we need both "в" and "есть"? Literally translated this means "With this park has restroom?" Why not just "этом парке есть туалет?" ?


Ariel297358

I think that 'в' plays the role of the preposition 'in' and 'есть' as 'there is'


amirjimboo

Is there a toilet inside the park?

This answer should be accepted


Docglish

Park isn't a person how can it " have"? I don't get why the sentence can't be "Is there a restroom in this park?"


Blaz784411

So есть means "is", right? Why is it not used with people and their job or function? Remember the dash we used (дима - медик)? When is it appropriate to use a dash and when есть?


N_RamO

Очень странный перевод .


AbrilJR

Since парк is a foreign origin word why is it taking the Genitive case? I thought those type of words dont change their endings. Like метро и радио


RichardBac13

You do not give enough time for a novice to attempt to pronounce the sentence.


Rob676803

In public spaces such as parks the are usually two restrooms (women'& men's) so in this case it would be more natural to ask 'are there restrooms' in the plural. Duolingo did not accept this. Reported.


Dimidov

If that requires a change to the Russian statement, then I would not consider 'are there restrooms' a correct translation for this sentence. It might not be the most natural way to phrase the question, I suppose, but the sentence as is would not be a good match for the translation you are suggesting then.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.