1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem już wystarczająco bog…

"Jestem już wystarczająco bogaty."

Translation:I am already rich enough.

December 18, 2015

19 Comments


Jaye8019

I can't wait until I'm able to use this phrase.. but, for the time being, I'll use "Tak, wezmę twoje pieniądze."


FaizalZahid

Actually, feeling adequate and thankful with what you have makes you richer...it's mindset :)


polec2

What's the difference between "wystarczająco" and "dość"?


Jellei

They're usually synonymous, but 'dość' may be ambiguous as it also means something like 'quite'. So "Jestem już dość bogaty" can be interpreted as "I am already rich enough" but also "I am already quite rich (but I want to be even richer!)"


MichThatsMe

Why would the following be wrong?: (1) "I am wealthy enough by now", (2) "I am now wealthy enough"


Trofaste

"I am already wealthy enough" implies that you've been wealthy enough, and possibly have been for a while, whereas "I am now wealthy enough" means that I'm wealthy enough now, but I may have only just become wealthy enough. "I am wealthy enough by now" just isn't how we say it in English. It's not exactly wrong, but it's bizarre.


Walkinthedog

would, I am rich enough already though a word would be transposed but the meaning would remain the same


Jellei

"I am rich enough already" works.


Nina718439

Would "I am already sufficiently rich" be acceptable? It was marked as wrong.


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


AnnKidd4

why isn't 'I am rich enough now' accepted, thanks :)


VladTepesX

"Now I am adequately rich" Surely, this should be acceptable?


flootzavut

Adequately sounds a little odd here to may native ear, but I think the main issue with your translation is that it doesn't translate już correctly. "Now I am rich enough" would be a more natural sentence, but it still wouldn't cover the meaning of już.


VladTepesX

Can't "już" be translated with "now" in this context?


flootzavut

It doesn't have the same meaning. "Now I am rich" sounds like "I am rich as of right now (I probably wasn't rich before)"; "I am already rich" sounds like "I am rich, and may have been rich for quite some time." "Now" just doesn't carry the right nuance in this context.

Disclaimer, I'm a native English speaker but my Polish is very elementary. However, I do speak Russian and have studied several Slavic languages, so I'm familiar with cognates of the word. In my estimation, your sentence/the use of now just doesn't translate the meaning of the word


VladTepesX

I se, thanks for replying.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.