"Jestem już wystarczająco bogaty."

Translation:I am already rich enough.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


flootzavut

Wishful thinking ;)

December 18, 2015

FaizalZahid

Actually, feeling adequate and thankful with what you have makes you richer...it's mindset :)

October 15, 2016

Jaye8019

I can't wait until I'm able to use this phrase.. but, for the time being, I'll use "Tak, wezmę twoje pieniądze."

August 28, 2017

flootzavut

applause

August 28, 2017

polec2

What's the difference between "wystarczająco" and "dość"?

July 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

They're usually synonymous, but 'dość' may be ambiguous as it also means something like 'quite'. So "Jestem już dość bogaty" can be interpreted as "I am already rich enough" but also "I am already quite rich (but I want to be even richer!)"

July 6, 2016

MichThatsMe

Why would the following be wrong?: (1) "I am wealthy enough by now", (2) "I am now wealthy enough"

November 13, 2016

Trofaste

"I am already wealthy enough" implies that you've been wealthy enough, and possibly have been for a while, whereas "I am now wealthy enough" means that I'm wealthy enough now, but I may have only just become wealthy enough. "I am wealthy enough by now" just isn't how we say it in English. It's not exactly wrong, but it's bizarre.

November 15, 2016

Walkinthedog

would, I am rich enough already though a word would be transposed but the meaning would remain the same

December 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"I am rich enough already" works.

December 12, 2017

Nina718439

Would "I am already sufficiently rich" be acceptable? It was marked as wrong.

July 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Seems fine, added.

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.