1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem już wystarczająco bog…

"Jestem już wystarczająco bogaty."

Translation:I am already rich enough.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


Jaye8019

I can't wait until I'm able to use this phrase.. but, for the time being, I'll use "Tak, wezmę twoje pieniądze."


FaizalZahid

Actually, feeling adequate and thankful with what you have makes you richer...it's mindset :)


polec2

What's the difference between "wystarczająco" and "dość"?


Jellei

They're usually synonymous, but 'dość' may be ambiguous as it also means something like 'quite'. So "Jestem już dość bogaty" can be interpreted as "I am already rich enough" but also "I am already quite rich (but I want to be even richer!)"


MichThatsMe

Why would the following be wrong?: (1) "I am wealthy enough by now", (2) "I am now wealthy enough"


Trofaste

"I am already wealthy enough" implies that you've been wealthy enough, and possibly have been for a while, whereas "I am now wealthy enough" means that I'm wealthy enough now, but I may have only just become wealthy enough. "I am wealthy enough by now" just isn't how we say it in English. It's not exactly wrong, but it's bizarre.


Walkinthedog

would, I am rich enough already though a word would be transposed but the meaning would remain the same


Jellei

"I am rich enough already" works.


Nina718439

Would "I am already sufficiently rich" be acceptable? It was marked as wrong.


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


AnnKidd4

why isn't 'I am rich enough now' accepted, thanks :)


DeborahSutcliffe

Mam dużo niczego!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.