1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have children."

"We have children."

Translation:Mamy dzieci.

December 18, 2015

10 Comments


btwinch

What's the difference between majÄ… and mamy?

EDIT: Nevermind, I forgot majÄ… meant "THEY have" and mamy means "WE have"


RenRocks_

Whats the difference between "my mamy" and just "mamy"?


Jellei

Given that the subject pronoun is completely redundant usually, because the subject is already known from the verb form, using it explicitly gives a stronger emphasis. Like "WE have children". There are too many sentences with the subject pronoun in this course, we're working on fixing that.


Nuda21

Why is "My mamy dzieci" incorrect, please?


Jellei

There has been some mixup in the accepted answers. I fixed it now, thanks for reporting.


Kev781538

what is the difference between oni and my as they both seem to mean "we" or have I got it completely wrong


vsandl

I'm just starting but I think "oni" means "they".


Zdenek244

My mamy dziecka.


alik1989

This is an exception. The plural of dziecko is dzieci.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.