"Piję wodę do każdego posiłku."

Translation:I drink water with every meal.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


ardecarlo

"I drink water to every meal" doesn't sound right. I put, "I drink water at every meal", which is correct but got marked wrong. "I drink water with every meal" should also be acceptable, if it isn't already.

December 18, 2015

conor.raff

"I drink water to every meal" is definitely not valid English. If it's still in the valid answers list it should be taken out (native speaker UK/IRL).

It's now accepting "I drink water with every meal", which is the most natural way to express this idea in English.

February 10, 2016

Mandiras

Seems like they took that answer out. I made that mistake multiple times, since to is simply so natural to use in this context in my language :p

November 21, 2016

immerweiter

does it mean that posiłku can be genitive or lokativ depending on

February 13, 2016

immery

Just like genitive = accusative or singular genitive=plural nominative that things happen.

Do mojego posiłku. (Genitive) Po moim posiłku. (Locative)

February 13, 2016

immerweiter

Życzę dobrej niedzieli

February 13, 2016

bufferz91

Personally i think you should accept 'i drink water for every meal'

October 24, 2017

Jellei

I think it suggests that water is your whole meal...

October 25, 2017

immerweiter

is posiłku lokative

February 12, 2016

immery

it is genitive here. Locative posiłek=posiłku. but we use genitive after do.

February 13, 2016

LeeJurga

Can you use the "z" with instrumental here?:

"Piję wodę z każdym posiłkiem."

January 7, 2019

Jellei

Sure, it works.

January 8, 2019

LeeJurga

thanks

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.