1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję wodę do każdego posiłku…

"Piję wodę do każdego posiłku."

Translation:I drink water with every meal.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


ardecarlo

"I drink water to every meal" doesn't sound right. I put, "I drink water at every meal", which is correct but got marked wrong. "I drink water with every meal" should also be acceptable, if it isn't already.


conor.raff

"I drink water to every meal" is definitely not valid English. If it's still in the valid answers list it should be taken out (native speaker UK/IRL).

It's now accepting "I drink water with every meal", which is the most natural way to express this idea in English.


Mandiras

Seems like they took that answer out. I made that mistake multiple times, since to is simply so natural to use in this context in my language :p


LeeJurga

Can you use the "z" with instrumental here?:

"Piję wodę z każdym posiłkiem."


Jellei

Sure, it works.


immerweiter

does it mean that posiłku can be genitive or lokativ depending on


immery

Just like genitive = accusative or singular genitive=plural nominative that things happen.

Do mojego posiłku. (Genitive) Po moim posiłku. (Locative)


immerweiter

Życzę dobrej niedzieli


immerweiter

is posiłku lokative


immery

it is genitive here. Locative posiłek=posiłku. but we use genitive after do.


IvesAB

This is the first time I see the preposition "do" meaning "with". Is this a common construction?


Jellei

It's just a good example that prepositions are rarely equivalent between languages. It's literally 'to every meal', but then it doesn't work in English. Although "z każdym posiłkiem" works as well.


alik1989

I find it interesting that German uses the equivalent of the English "to" for this sentence. Having "with" in its place wouldn't sound quite right.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.