Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Znam jej wujka."

Translation:I know her uncle.

2 years ago

10 Comments


israellai
israellai

Just in case anyone is confused...this is the accusative, which apparently doesn't show up in the hint (on mobile anyway)

2 years ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

Dziekuje, I got confused for a minute here indeed... !

2 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

It says genitive on my phone.

2 years ago

immery
immery

wujka = genitive= accusative, but after znam it's accusative.

2 years ago

susannah07

If znam makes accusative, than why is it 'znam jaj wujka' and not 'ją'

2 years ago

immery
immery

In English there are much less forms than in Polish, "her" is both possessive pronoun, and form of "she" used as object.

I know her. I know him. (Znam ją/ Znam go).
I know her uncle. I know his uncle. (Znam jej wujka. Znam jego wujka).

2 years ago

StevenJacks
StevenJacks

I made the same mistake. Thanks a lot both! There are a lot of pieces in this language, and I thought I tripped up here! :D I'm back on course.

1 year ago

susannah07

Immery, your right, I got totally mixed up, but you got me straight again.

I've looked it up again and if I'm right personal pronouns all fully decline to gender, number and case. Whereas 1st and 2nd possessive pronouns decline only to gender, and the 3rd possessive pronouns (jej, jego and ich) don't decline at all.

(oh, brother, can I somewhere vote for an update of this language?)

2 years ago

immery
immery

no. you are not right.

Personal pronouns decline to case.

I'm not sure if you can say they decline to number and gender, or more like there are different pronouns for them.

possesive pronouns:

first and second person (my/your/our/your - mój/twój/nasz/wasz)

decline like adjectives - to number, gender and case of the noun described ("owned")

third person possessive pronouns don't decline. (they change with number and gender of a person who "owns" the thing, but not with gender of the thing that is "owned".

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki

2 years ago

susannah07

I'm not I sure I get it now, but thanks for your help.

2 years ago