"Znam jej wujka."

Translation:I know her uncle.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


israellai

Just in case anyone is confused...this is the accusative, which apparently doesn't show up in the hint (on mobile anyway)

December 18, 2015

Translingual

Dziekuje, I got confused for a minute here indeed... !

January 6, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

It says genitive on my phone.

January 7, 2016

immery

wujka = genitive= accusative, but after znam it's accusative.

January 9, 2016

susannah07

If znam makes accusative, than why is it 'znam jaj wujka' and not 'ją'

August 16, 2016

immery

In English there are much less forms than in Polish, "her" is both possessive pronoun, and form of "she" used as object.

I know her. I know him. (Znam ją/ Znam go).
I know her uncle. I know his uncle. (Znam jej wujka. Znam jego wujka).

August 16, 2016

StevenJacks

I made the same mistake. Thanks a lot both! There are a lot of pieces in this language, and I thought I tripped up here! :D I'm back on course.

December 19, 2016

susannah07

Immery, your right, I got totally mixed up, but you got me straight again.

I've looked it up again and if I'm right personal pronouns all fully decline to gender, number and case. Whereas 1st and 2nd possessive pronouns decline only to gender, and the 3rd possessive pronouns (jej, jego and ich) don't decline at all.

(oh, brother, can I somewhere vote for an update of this language?)

August 16, 2016

immery

no. you are not right.

Personal pronouns decline to case.

I'm not sure if you can say they decline to number and gender, or more like there are different pronouns for them.

possesive pronouns:

first and second person (my/your/our/your - mój/twój/nasz/wasz)

decline like adjectives - to number, gender and case of the noun described ("owned")

third person possessive pronouns don't decline. (they change with number and gender of a person who "owns" the thing, but not with gender of the thing that is "owned".

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki

August 16, 2016

susannah07

I'm not I sure I get it now, but thanks for your help.

August 17, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Every time I think I'm getting there with the grammar a simple sentence like this will trip me up. I understand that accusative is required after "znam", but surely "wujek" requires Genitive because of "jej"? I thought this was the case as it is possession = genitive. Can someone please explain?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

You went too far with the possession thing. "jej" is just a simple possessive pronoun, it doesn't require any case. What is meant by "possessive = Genitive" is more or less the same thing that happens even in English with Saxon Genitive. Plus what takes Genitive is the 'owner', not the 'owned thing', so it wouldn't be "wujek" anyway.

Compare: "jej wujek" (her uncle) and "wujek Adama" (Adam's uncle). There's no Genitive in the first phrase, but Adam takes Genitive in the second one.

March 1, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Great explanation as always, thank you. I had an inkling that this was the case, but this was the first time I noticed it.

Thanks again!

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.